Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2012, 03:24 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
Default AVID..I want my presets back

please....now. This is ridiculous that almost all 3rd party plug ins presets are gone. The only way to them is one at a time by import settings.

This is BS, please fix this. This program is Pro Tools, right. It is starting to seem like kindergarten tools.

Sorry, but I am fed up.

PS -Also having trouble with set content in digidesign instruments...but one thing at a time.



Pro Tools 10.1.3
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2012, 03:46 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: AVID..I want my presets back

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam C View Post
PS -Also having trouble with set content in digidesign instruments...
Pro Tools 10.1.3
Check this out. KB425695
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2012, 05:25 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
Default Re: AVID..I want my presets back

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Check this out. KB425695
Yeah, thanks.

Any idea on why my presets are gone on about 70% of my plugs?

Is anybody else seeing this in 10.1.3

Can anyone help, please?
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:46 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: AVID..I want my presets back

just look up how to set root settings folder,
that usually nails it.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:36 PM
Samscasa Samscasa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 16
Default Re: AVID..I want my presets back

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
just look up how to set root settings folder,
that usually nails it.
e
It's really not clear...page 1006, or I'm just not getting it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:54 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: AVID..I want my presets back

search the duc.
i just did to make sure b4 i posted,
and in a few seconds several correct answers popped up.
this may totally solve your prob
but it's the best starting point.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2012, 03:15 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
Default Re: AVID..I want my presets back

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
search the duc.
i just did to make sure b4 i posted,
and in a few seconds several correct answers popped up.
this may totally solve your prob
but it's the best starting point.
e
Thanks.

I tried over and over to follow the simple instructions to reset the folder. I had actually tried this from the first, assuming I was doing it wrong because I was getting no results. It simply would not work. In frustration I tried reinstalling the PT 10.1.3 and now they are all back. And...the root folder is exactly as I tried to set it..but works.

Ya know this crap makes no sense.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:14 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Re: AVID..I want my presets back

I feel for you Sam. I always guard against this sort of thing with at least one good clone of my boot-up drive.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:20 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
Default Re: AVID..I want my presets back

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1m1 View Post
I feel for you Sam. I always guard against this sort of thing with at least one good clone of my boot-up drive.
Good idea! On the other hand Avid should be able to make their program stable. I have Reaper, which I don't like, but stable like a rock. Podium too. And Studio One V2 which I do use quite a bit, zero problems. C'mon Avid, don't let these beginners blow you away.

I still cannot get Strike to find my content. I have followed all of the Avid solutions for this known problem but it simply will not work. With upgrades every so often I have to reset content on other instruments too. It's BS, it simply should not happen!

rant off....but I meant it!
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid virtual Instruments presets missing maurtaza Windows 3 04-18-2012 01:31 PM
Avid Maxim Presets Tha_Clinic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-18-2011 03:46 PM
All presets are gone... How can I get em back? Ante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-21-2008 02:31 PM
Workflow for PT to Avid and back Sound-Influence Post - Surround - Video 4 11-26-2007 03:37 PM
How to get back Waves presets after upgrading ProTools?? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-23-2003 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com