Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2011, 01:24 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Is there only 1 midi editor?

I was working on this new project, I wanted to create drums and a bassline using Midi Editor, I have them written out already. However when I finished the drums, I inserted a New Midi Track and opened the editor because i wanted to now write the bass lines out (I do not own a bass guitar), but all the drum stuff was still there, can I only use the midi editor for only one instrument?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2011, 12:39 AM
CPG CPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is there only 1 midi editor?

Hello there...

From what I can work out, yes.
I've tried everything to change the midi editor to a different track, but can't.

So I changed the track to the midi editor.

Say for example your 'inst 1' is a Grand Piano, and your 'inst 2' is Big Strings... move the section of Big Strings midi data into a free region on the Grand Piano track and you'll be able to edit the section in midi editor... but as a Grand Piano. Once done, move the section back to the Big Strings track and hey presto! One edited midi section.

I'm only a new user so this process may be unnecessary, but it works for me!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:03 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 455
Default Re: Is there only 1 midi editor?

I haven't used Pro Tools SE, but in PT9 you can use Track List in the MIDI Editor.
Look at the bottom, left corner of the MIDI Editor window. Is there a white, right arrow? Clicking on this will open the Track List.

I've just watched this SE video:
http://airusersblog.squarespace.com/...-mac-os-x.html
There doesn't seem to be a right arrow to open the track list.
He just seems to highlight the name of the track or the region for it to be displayed in the editor.
__________________
High Sierra 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2011, 03:59 AM
CPG CPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is there only 1 midi editor?

Hmm... That's interesting. It does seem that he can use the midi editor for all tracks... I can't for the life of me figure out how. If anyone has any further info...
Please share!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2016, 08:02 PM
Shareware Shareware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is there only 1 midi editor?

ok i get the gist and I like it as a work around, but I can't drag or copy paste notes to one track to another.... got another work around? yours seems to be what I'm looking for but I don't quite understand getting the notes to the 2nd track... >.< sry!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2016, 08:04 PM
Shareware Shareware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is there only 1 midi editor?

specially this part "Once done, move the section back to the Big Strings track and hey presto! One edited midi section."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing MIDI Notes Being Played While in MIDI Editor Window? ianbee Pro Tools 10 12 10-12-2016 06:39 AM
MIDI - re-spell accidentals in Score Editor, and MIDI zoom nhwinni Pro Tools 9 4 09-08-2011 10:14 AM
Can anyone clarify 1) Midi Track Sizing, and 2) color coding Midi Editor Infiltrator Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 07:53 AM
Can you trim MIDI regions from inside the MIDI editor window? emspace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-06-2010 12:13 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com