Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:24 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Do your mics require Phantom Power? must be turned on for each channel by pressing channel number then the 24v button. it will light up. Maybe your overheads are condenser and the rest of your mics are dynamic?
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I wonder if he is referring to the "trick' of fixing the manufacturing goof. The first production run of 003Rack units had a bundle of wires tied off a bit too tight and they would pull a connector off the input board, disabling inputs 3&4. If I remember right, the solution was to clip off a wire tie and reseat the connector. This assumes that the inputs are made available in the IO setup page....
Whoa did not know that - thanks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:31 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dprincewillz View Post
Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks
Hey well first things first do u have the sync light lit??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-12-2012, 03:48 AM
Dprincewillz Dprincewillz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Sorry I have been away on vacation. Host light is on but no sync light. i got monitoring out well when mixing but to record audio is the problem in those listed signal part.

any one with a clue on what this will be will be rewarded.


many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:48 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,596
Default

U have to have the host and the sync light lit when in PT - what does ur device manager say ? No yellow triangles? All working properly ??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-21-2019, 01:21 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 9
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
U have to have the host and the sync light lit when in PT - what does ur device manager say ? No yellow triangles? All working properly ??
Hello bro very glad to found you . Actually I want to let you know that I checked all the information from different chats about Pro Tools and Digi Design and did everything, I want to mention one more time issue . I had bought from eBay 003 Rack Black Lion Mode, installed Pro Tools 12.6 on IMac 10.11.6 it works, downloaded a latest Driver for 003 Rack it works, they recognized each other, then run PT. in Playback engine selected as 003 Rack, I/O Delete, Defaulted In/Out/Busses/Inserts. Paths miss with Inputs and Outputs There is came with no Main monitors Output, Inputs not recognized, The sound card is working well as it must be, even Output 1 and 2 if connected to my speaker can hear sound from PT. as probably is settled up by previous owner like that, or what? but it of course isn’t on my control to level it up or down by volume knob of 003. That’s my little story that made me feel pretty broken, please help me! How to refit IO of 003 to match with simple IO of ProTools? Or what is the solution in this case?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi input issues PT10.3.5 003 rack+ animalaudio macOS 2 06-25-2013 05:45 AM
Input 2 on Digi Rack 002 not working capeside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-07-2011 02:41 PM
Mic 3-4 Input Issues 003 Rack dlipsjr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2011 05:18 PM
Digi 002 Rack Input Sensitivity docofrock1968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2004 12:16 PM
I/O LINE INPUT, I/O OPTICAL INPUT DIGI 002 RACK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-28-2003 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com