Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2007, 09:47 AM
brainthrill brainthrill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 1
Default RTAS Processor Allocation Greyed Out

[image]http://www.youlearn.ca/RTASProcessors.gif[/image]

I have upgraded from Pro-Tools 7.3 Academic to 7.4 My computer has 2 Dual Core Xeon Processors (which works out to 8 processors). As you can see from the image, I can only select 8 processors... the others are greyed out - all the time.

On 7.3, this feature worked perfectly. I could select any number of processors up to 8. Since I upgraded, this option is no longer available.

Does anyone have some insite into this problem?

I have tried to search the discussion boards, look through all of the technical documents...I know others have had this problem...but so far I have not seen a solution, only a suggestion that this could be a "bug".

I have tried reinstalling the software, reseting the databases and preferences....now I am ready for suggestions.

Thanks
__________________
Miles
School site:
www.youlearn.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2007, 10:07 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: RTAS Processor Allocation Greyed Out

No solution yet but your welcome to post in the thread about this in the Windows LE forum. any extra voices are welcome.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused about RTAS voice allocation PT9HD vs PT9 lillloyd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2010 10:11 PM
Single Processor Greyed Out doug941 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-13-2009 09:58 PM
DIGI-Single processor rtas for PT7? LoZion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-18-2006 03:16 PM
Dual Processor for RTAS? Epod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-25-2005 03:41 AM
App Unexpectedly Quit!/Processor Allocation shawshank101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2005 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com