Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2007, 09:11 PM
MESH@ZU MESH@ZU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
Posts: 62
Default Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

It is just me, or does pro-tools really not work with multi-processors?

I have my intel mac running on one RTAS processor nearly all the time with no real problems. Every now and again I think - why don't i try out the running more than one and straight away the instruments and clicky and sound bad.

Does it just not work?

I am on PT 7.3.1 cs4 OS 10.4.9 , Mac Pro quad core, 5 gig or ram. Main instruments Mach 5 V2, native instruments, hybrid.
__________________
----
www.songzu.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2007, 05:12 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

I can verify that Native Instruments doesn't work well with all processors engaged. I have a dual 2.5 & I get clicks & pops when I engage both processors. Have heard that with 4 processors, engage only 3. Am hoping the new Komplete 5 eliminates that challenge. But if you're having a challenge with V 2, it may well be a disk streaming issue as well. I have it, haven't used it much yet. Structure has a prefernece concerning disk streaming which may well address that issue. Haven't had any clicks or pops with that yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2007, 08:38 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 249
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

I have my Mac Pro set to three processors and it runs great. The only NI I've run so far is Guitar Rig 2, but that used to cause all kinds of CPU spiking on my G5 (set to 2). No probs on MP set to 3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2007, 08:29 PM
C.Bayley C.Bayley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bondi
Posts: 141
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

HI Mesh
single processor is the way to go with most VI's i use things like amplitude 2 and have to make sure its on a single processor when i go to track it.Because if i don't i can almost be guaranteed a few clicks and pops.I'm still finding pro tools to be semi pro tools with regard to VI's.You could try a bigger buffer size with the dual processors on maybe

Colin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2007, 09:14 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 723
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

A common thread with click n pop problems are the NI plugs themselves... A.I.R., Spectrasonics, Synthogy... they all work much more efficiently in PT environment... I avoid the use of NI plugs in PT...
__________________
Ray Lyon on Facebook
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.12.6 Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2007, 12:09 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,927
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

"I avoid the use of NI plugs in PT... "

Sad but true. I has been so many years of trouble. Why don't Digi and NI just get along.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2007, 02:21 AM
Evil Jack Evil Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 490
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

Agreed. Nothing but trouble.

When ever I'm using an NI synth I almost can't wait to print it and deactivate the damn thing...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2007, 07:07 PM
MESH@ZU MESH@ZU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

I am not convinced this is just and NI thing... i am pretty sure it happens when I don't have any NI.
I will check this all the same to be sure.

That being said, I did put a post up about how happy I am to be using MACH 5 (V2) and not kontakt.... things have been working much better since (but still one processor)
__________________
----
www.songzu.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2007, 01:45 AM
backinthelab backinthelab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

NI stuff seems to cause loads of problems.

I have an intermittent issue when bouncing down and converting sample/bit rates. Pro Tools will either crash or the resulting file will just be unlistenable digital distortion.

If I remove B4 II from the plugins folder and reboot pro tools, everything works perfectly.

It's such a shame because I love B4II and have just bought guitar rig 2 as I just cannot find anything that sounds as good. So for now I'm just bouncing at full res and letting waveburner take care of the conversion.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2007, 07:19 AM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor?

Quote:
I avoid the use of NI plugs in PT...
If it doesn't work right don't use it!!!!

Let's not put too much on Digi's Plate!!!

They have enough things to fix!!!
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quad core processor - does it work with pro-tools?OS matter? SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-15-2008 10:52 PM
Dual Processor for RTAS? Epod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-25-2005 03:41 AM
RTAS Plugs work w/Pro Tools? Chromefree MIDI 4 08-03-2004 12:23 PM
RTAS Plugs Work w/Pro Tools? Chromefree Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-22-2004 07:55 AM
Dual Processor G4 DOES NOT WORK with Pro Tools Matt_Bauer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 38 08-05-2000 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com