Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:41 AM
skylab001 skylab001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Foothills of Socal
Posts: 207
Default Multi Processor RTAS support

I have just read that this is possible in 7.1 and 7.3 of PT LE, but I don't have a multi processor machine yet so I was wondering.....

A. How well it works
B. How many processors can be used? (ie. on the new quad core intels how many chips can be used....3 at 99%)
C. Will this support the 8 core processors? (like the rumored 8 processor macs when they arrive)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2007, 12:26 PM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Re: Multi Processor RTAS support

My setup is as follows
-G5 quad core 2.5ghz
-4GB DDR2 SDRAM
-002R
-LaCie External 250GB FW800 HD
-Protools 7.1
-Mac OSX 10.4.8

I have always worked on HD systems so this is my first 002/LE setup. I am really happy with how many tracks and plugins i can run on a sessions. I usually record at 96k, when it comes time to mix i save copy as.. and convert everything to 48k. I have no problems running 48tracks with ALOT of plugins, mostly waves stuff. I keep an eye on my system usage meter as well. I don't run CPU heavy plugins like BFD or some of the mastering stuff like L2, LinMB, Lineq or Maxim, they also induce alot of delay. When i do start running into CPU overload, I will run audiosuite on some stuff.

This is my playback engine settings (found this works the best).
-H/W Buffer size (1024)
-RTAS Processors (1) <--- no idea why it works the best
-CPU Usage limit (99%)

DAE Playback buffer (2) or (4)

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2007, 05:41 PM
skylab001 skylab001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Foothills of Socal
Posts: 207
Default Re: Multi Processor RTAS support

Quote:
RTAS Processors (1) <--- no idea why it works the best
Really so this multi processor support really doesn't work well? I'd think with a quad core mac you at least be able to use 2 of the 4 processors for plugs. Maybe I'm misunderstanding how it works.

48 tracks at 96K or 48K? So do you think your LE system compares to an HD1/HD2 system with the quad core mac?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2007, 06:52 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Multi Processor RTAS support

Quote:
I usually record at 96k, when it comes time to mix i save copy as.. and convert everything to 48k.
Are you suggesting that recording at 96k-converted-to-48k sounds better than native 48k?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2007, 07:29 PM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Re: Multi Processor RTAS support

sorry thats a typo, i meant to put 2 down for the cpus. If i select 3 or 4 it just gives me errors. I feel i can do what i need to do with the g5 LE system. That's 48tracks at 48k. I can run 48 tracks at 96k but with no where near the plugs. As far as LE/002 compared to an HD|1 or HD|2, well HD is just alot better, and if i had to money to spend, i would rather have an HD|2, lol.

The reason i record at 96k is that it gives me the option to take the material elsewhere and mix on an HD system with an SSL.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2007, 08:46 PM
CV CV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 228
Default Re: Multi Processor RTAS support

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#917507





for high latency ( large buffer) mix sessions it runs fine

For low latency ( small buffer) you cannot run more than 2 of the multiple processors. Pro Tools LE does not do proper "multi threading"

it basically doesn't take full advantage of the cpu's power.

This means if you want to use a big sessions with a couple virtual instruments at a low "playable" latency level, look for another DAW.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD and Kontakt question - multi processor support DrFord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-21-2010 02:37 AM
Kontakt 3.5 beta with rtas multi-processor support tonwurm Virtual Instruments 1 06-08-2009 10:39 AM
PTLE 7 & multi-processor support jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2005 03:07 PM
HTDM and Multi processor support houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-08-2002 01:00 AM
Will HD for Windows support multi-processor? tonygoodall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-15-2002 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com