Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:50 PM
dannygutierrez dannygutierrez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Intel iMac/Pro Tools 7.1 CPU power


I have a brand new iMac, out of the box just last night. I installed 7.1, and it works, no bugs I don't think.

However, I tried to bounce a session I already had containing 8 tracks of Audio, 1 auxilary reverb send, and a master fader. The only plug-ins on the whole session are one stereo d-verb plug-in, the digi-rack compressor and 4-band EQ. The playback engine shows the H/W Buffer Size to be 1024 Samples, 2 RTAS Processors, and 85% CPU usage limit.

All the same, at the end of the 5:30 bounce, I still got a CPU error! The same annoying one I used to get when I ran too many plugins and the same one that suggests deleting tracks or increasing the H/W Buffer size!

What do I have set up wrong?? I don't think this is supposed to be happening... Why am I running out of CPU power?? Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:21 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Intel iMac/Pro Tools 7.1 CPU power

Is it an Intel iMac? How much RAM is installed? Did you install ProTools LE 7.1.1 ?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2006, 11:24 PM
dannygutierrez dannygutierrez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Intel iMac/Pro Tools 7.1 CPU power

yes, it's an intel iMac, 512MB of RAM and ProTools 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2006, 06:06 AM
Knekor Knekor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jamtland, Sweden
Posts: 27
Default Re: Intel iMac/Pro Tools 7.1 CPU power

Are you using the same harddrive for both the program and the audio files?
__________________
//Kenneth "Knek" Nordenmark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2006, 06:31 AM
Bugly Bugly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default Re: Intel iMac/Pro Tools 7.1 CPU power


You should have a minimum of 1 gig RAM, prefered 2 gig.
The Pro Tools version has to be the "intel version 7.1.1"
Separate drive for your audio sessions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2006, 08:40 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Intel iMac/Pro Tools 7.1 CPU power

Sounds like he's running 7.1 under Rosetta? Remarkable if it even works, especially with 512M RAM.

On an Intel Mac, you need to install the 7.1.1 update.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and iMac Intel duo 2.8 sean shannon Pro Tools 9 4 02-20-2011 12:56 PM
Dual 2 GHz G5 Power PC vs. 2.66 GHz iMac Intel Core 2 Duo dminor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 10-20-2009 11:06 AM
intel imac usb does not power mbox2 on start up PTLE7.4 1968bob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-01-2008 12:19 PM
intel duo core iMac + pro tools 7.11 not launching BigBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-14-2006 07:27 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered/iMac Intel Core 2 Duo kitchen Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-02-2006 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com