Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2005, 08:59 AM
Epod Epod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Santa Monica,CA,USA
Posts: 32
Default Dual Processor for RTAS?

Can you utilize the second processor on a dual 1.25 Ghtz mirror window/ OS 10.3.9,6.4 mixplus for extra RTAS processing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2005, 09:40 AM
Jakeman Jakeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 250
Default Re: Dual Processor for RTAS?

Yes. See page 38 of the Pro Tools 6.4 Reference Guide . Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2005, 10:08 AM
jasona jasona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Dual Processor for RTAS?

Quote:
Can you utilize the second processor on a dual 1.25 Ghtz mirror window/ OS 10.3.9,6.4 mixplus for extra RTAS processing?
Well, sort of. Having a dual processor will allow you to increase the CPU usage (of 1 CPU) up to 99 percent. Without a dual processsor, 85 percent is the maximum. (Except for Digi002, which can be set at 99 percent on a single processor)

Unfortunately, Pro Tools currently does not take full advantage of dual processors.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:18 AM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Dual Processor for RTAS?

Do digi have plans to change this? is it possible?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:41 AM
Loudnoize Ent. Loudnoize Ent. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 482
Default Re: Dual Processor for RTAS?

If we bitch loud enough, just maybe someone will listen. Oh Digi, don't forget to add the extra tracks...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual processor Mac vs. Single processor ? gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-26-2004 10:12 AM
Single Processor Vs Dual Processor Mac Alagu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-13-2004 11:18 AM
newbie needs help---dual processor vs. single processor G4 andtsorn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 05-13-2003 05:05 PM
dual 800 with dp....altivec, and dual processor support. look at the diffrence. graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-09-2001 07:44 PM
appian dual mon. card on a new dual processor g4? thefly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-19-2000 05:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com