Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:42 PM
ShakaBrah ShakaBrah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 105
Default If I Don\'t Use my Dell Laptop ......

What's a good tower to get? Don't wanna spen $2k for the Spectral rackmount, though it looks really, really good. Anything around $1000? P4 or M? I guess the biggest, fastest? Also have an external USB HD (120GB). Going with the Digi002R, a Dell widescreen 20" monitor and probably a Tascam US-2400 (I hate changing banks, wants 25 flying faders!).

mahalo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:57 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: If I Don\'t Use my Dell Laptop ......

Sticky thread at the top: Best Desktops for PTLE







~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2005, 08:08 PM
ShakaBrah ShakaBrah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 105
Default Re: If I Don\'t Use my Dell Laptop ......

How about commercial premade? Let my fingers do the walking i.e. Dell etc? Just take the suggestions from your link? i.e. two hard drives etc?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2005, 08:15 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: If I Don\'t Use my Dell Laptop ......

Be careful with the dells, especially the new ones; some work, some don't.
Several other options/links on the compatibility page.




~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell laptop FERGY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-08-2009 06:52 AM
Dell Laptop??? Braveheart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-09-2009 04:51 PM
Dell or HP laptop? groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-31-2007 07:44 PM
Anyone using a Dell laptop? DCDil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2004 08:37 AM
001 to a Dell Laptop...help? ZachC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-11-2004 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com