Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2018, 11:28 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 572
Default Presets for Avid Falcon AAX?

So it showed up in iLok and now it works but where are all the presets? What did I miss this time. BTW it sounds great!

B
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. PT 2018.12. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and lots of noisemaking stuff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2018, 07:55 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 948
Default Re: Presets for Avid Falcon AAX?

If you downloaded them (and they are in the correct location UVI folder) They should be in the little Folder icon on the right side of the GUI..... NOTE ( I had to manually put them in UVI folder in ---Mackintosh HD > Library > Application Support > UVI > Falcon

If you didn't download them
The links should be in the UVI Plug-ins section on your Product Page

Looks like this




Also Note I was playing with it last night and yes it sounds pretty good IMO /.
However I had left my Buffer samples at 64 from the last time I recorded audio and while the Plugsounds would load an play relatively smoothly the Falcon Factory presets kept glitching they would take 10-20 seconds to load and would also play the sound with 10- 20 seconds delay or sometimes freeze ... When I switched the Playback Engine over to 1024 they played great.
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.12 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 12-11-2018 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2019, 11:32 AM
notr2d2 notr2d2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jenkintown (Outside of Philadelphia)
Posts: 93
Default Re: Presets for Avid Falcon AAX?

Hi, is the Falcon Factory Soundbank included for PT users? I got Falcon but don't see the Factory Soundback in my account or in Application Support.

Thanks,
David
__________________
https://adornment.bandcamp.com/
https://andotherwonders.bandcamp.com/
http://gcsband.bandcamp.com
Mac Mini (2012)// OS 10.13.6// Eleven Rack// Pro Tools 2018.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2019, 07:37 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 948
Default Re: Presets for Avid Falcon AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by notr2d2 View Post
Hi, is the Falcon Factory Soundbank included for PT users? I got Falcon but don't see the Factory Soundback in my account or in Application Support.

Thanks,
David
See the screenshot in my post above it is the two downloads with the red arrows pointing to them . Which is found under your main PT tab in your "My Products and Subscriptions" page in the a section labeled UVI Plug-Ins
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.12 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2019, 03:08 PM
notr2d2 notr2d2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jenkintown (Outside of Philadelphia)
Posts: 93
Default Re: Presets for Avid Falcon AAX?

Thanks for the help! I really appreciate it. I was able to find it. I didn't click on "Product Details and Download Links" before.
__________________
https://adornment.bandcamp.com/
https://andotherwonders.bandcamp.com/
http://gcsband.bandcamp.com
Mac Mini (2012)// OS 10.13.6// Eleven Rack// Pro Tools 2018.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2019, 02:24 PM
jeffbruckner jeffbruckner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: london
Posts: 4
Default Re: Presets for Avid Falcon AAX?

Followed your instructions , (K Roche)

soundbanks LOADED!

they are pretty darn good.

Many thanks for the helpful info.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2019, 05:39 AM
jcsjohn jcsjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 1
Default Re: Presets for Avid Falcon AAX?

I have the same issue. Downloaded and installed Falcon but no sounds or instruments, been searching the site for ages and can't find any links at all, any help would be very much appreciated, thanx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load avid/presets to uvi/falcon every time kmusic AAX Plug-ins 0 12-06-2018 03:49 PM
Avid Eleven Presets? realizment Windows 2 03-28-2015 10:54 PM
AVID..I want my presets back Sam C macOS 8 05-06-2012 04:20 PM
Avid virtual Instruments presets missing maurtaza Windows 3 04-18-2012 01:31 PM
Avid Maxim Presets Tha_Clinic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-18-2011 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com