Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2009, 12:32 PM
NeveSSL NeveSSL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 86
Default Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

To be honest, this is ridiculous. I now have to have 3 separate harddrives to replace what should be just one.

I have to have one to record with on PCs, one to record with on Macs, and one to actually transfer files between the two.

I'm sorry, but this this is absolutely ridiculous and I cannot believe Digi did this.

Does anyone know why? Is there actually any logic behind this?

Personally, I think this needs to be changed. It is extremely inconvenient and seemingly unnecessary.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2009, 07:34 PM
NeveSSL NeveSSL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 86
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

I had a feeling I would not receive an answer to this question.

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:28 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,503
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

As I recall, one of the reasons was because of FAT32 limitations in Vista, but there were other reasons that FAT32 for recording was dropped. There is some discussion about this in this thread from 2007:

Who is using FAT 32 for recording and why?

One option would be to do everything (record, playback, transfer) on a Mac HFS+ formatted drive. Newer versions of Pro Tools allow recording to HFS+ drives on both Mac and Windows...

Hard Drive Requirements — Pro Tools LE for Windows
Quote:
Mac HFS+ Disk Support Option
Pro Tools 7.3 and higher only

The Mac HFS+ Disk Support option lets you interchange sessions between Mac-based and Windows-based Pro Tools systems using local HFS+ (Mac OS Extended) formatted hard drives.

With the Mac HFS+ Disk Support option installed on a Windows computer, you can mount an HFS+ drive on a Windows-based Pro Tools system, and record and play back Pro Tools sessions directly on that drive as if it were natively formatted (for example, NTFS or FAT32) for Windows.
  • A Digidesign-qualified Pro Tools|HD® system or Pro Tools LE™ system running Pro Tools 7.3 or higher on a Windows computer
  • A qualified hard drive formatted on a Mac computer as HFS+ (Mac OS X Extended)

For more information, including installation instructions and session compatbility, see the Mac HFS+ Disk Support Guide (available for download below).

For systems lower than Pro Tools 7.3, Mac HFS+ formatted drives are supported on Windows XP for transfer only by using MacDrive 6 software by Mediafour (purchased separately).
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:41 PM
NeveSSL NeveSSL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 86
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

Thank you for the reply. I stand corrected. :)

I have heard the HFS+ in Windows only works on PT LE. Is this correct? I'm running MPowered and that would knock me out of the running, needless to say.

What FAT32 limitations are there in Vista? I've got a drive (that used to be my main PT drive) that is FAT32, 320gb, and does fine. FAT32 isn't supported as a bootable drive in Vista, but it will still read and write fine.

Regardless, I will give the HFS+ thing a shot. That will bring it down to two drives, I suppose. Still, transferring between two systems, one Mac and one PC presents a challenge.

Thanks again for the reply.

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:54 PM
NeveSSL NeveSSL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 86
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

After reviewing more, to be honest, the list of issues and comparisons between FAT32 and NTFS only have to do with the operating system as far as I could tell. Anything having to do with using them with ProTools was not mentioned at all.

Just fwiw. :)

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:56 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,503
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

Besides not being able to install Vista on FAT32, Microsoft removed the ability to format as FAT32 in Vista. There are workarounds that do allow you to do that if you do a search for FAT32 and Vista, but it is not in the normal formatting tool in Vista. And the information here:
Comparing NTFS and FAT file systems

You are correct that Mac HFS+ support is not included with M-Powered.
What I don't know is whether or not you can add MacDrive, and use it with M-Powered to record to an HFS+ drive in Windows:
www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive

You might want to ask on the M-Powered Windows forum to see if anyone is doing that.

Even if you were not able to record to an HFS+ drive in M-Powered, you would still be able to use an HFS+ drive for transfer if you had MacDrive installed on your Windows computer.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:01 PM
NeveSSL NeveSSL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 86
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

Right. There are also workarounds to the 32gb limitation.

I will look into MacDrive, but I don't like the thought of relying on a "wrapper" of sorts, to handle recording info. Seems potentially unstable. Especially when FAT32 is already readable and writable on both OS's.

Thanks again for your replies.

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2010, 03:24 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digidesign View Post
Besides not being able to install Vista on FAT32, Microsoft removed the ability to format as FAT32 in Vista. There are workarounds that do allow you to do that if you do a search for FAT32 and Vista, but it is not in the normal formatting tool in Vista. And the information here:
Comparing NTFS and FAT file systems

You are correct that Mac HFS+ support is not included with M-Powered.
What I don't know is whether or not you can add MacDrive, and use it with M-Powered to record to an HFS+ drive in Windows:
www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive

You might want to ask on the M-Powered Windows forum to see if anyone is doing that.

Even if you were not able to record to an HFS+ drive in M-Powered, you would still be able to use an HFS+ drive for transfer if you had MacDrive installed on your Windows computer.
Has any of this changed? Since they discontinued FAT32 support they should make this a option for MPowered or include it with MPowered.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2010, 01:03 PM
R.OConnor R.OConnor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Why can we not record to FAT drives any more?

The reason is painfully simple, FAT32 does NOT support file transfers over 4GB. While lots of other DAW's out there support FAT32, Pro Tools does not because there is a possiblity that recording long passes will exceed this limit. Imagine if you were recording a 2 hour concert and half way through PT crashed? oops! all gone, and you blew the gig.

Get MacDrive, it ensures compatibility between HFS+ & Windows, it's the only way to have one drive work with both machines. I've been using it for my glyph's between my BOXX & Mac Pro and it works flawlessly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives? IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 30 03-11-2012 02:00 PM
Drives (R) record? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-31-2010 03:08 PM
How do I set up session to record to 2 of 4 drives superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-01-2003 07:43 AM
Can't record on audio drives Critical Bill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-06-2003 07:47 AM
Can PT5+DAE Record onto IDE Drives?!? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2000 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com