Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2019, 02:34 AM
pacmac pacmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Hurigny
Posts: 8
Default Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

Hello,

I'm Pascal from France
I exactly have the same trouble for many years.

Every thing is updated (Mac OS, Eucon, Logic pro, ...) and all the time ...

My Artist Control consol is connected directly to the mac by a static IP adress with a new crossover cable without anything else.

The artist control can work with Logic pro several minutes or even hours and suddenly ... or not ... the console freezes and in Eucon My Artist Control deseappears. The only one solution is to switch off every thing and to restart. The problem exists only with Logic Pro. The artist Control normally reacts with every other soft. I also already try to trash preferences ...

I red many things to do in forums but I'm now lost ... to be honnest ...
Thank you very much in advance if someone had any idea.

Musically and regards,
Pascal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2019, 03:39 PM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

Hi, Im having same kind of issue, its usually with large sessions, it will for some reason loose connection, and there is nothing I can do apart from re launch logic, and start again... I LOVE my artist mix, but something is not right...and I cant figure it out, as of yet...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2019, 07:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,609
Default Re: Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

Maybe its time to try ditching the crossover cable and add in an Ethernet Switch, or a good-quality router? Not a Logic user, but connection has been bulletproof here for years
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2019, 09:45 PM
pacmac pacmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Hurigny
Posts: 8
Default Re: Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

Hi albee1952,

Some years ago, My Artist control was connected to my Mac with an Ethernet Switch and in DHCP ... having the same disconnection trouble at this time, a Avid adviser asked for me to change to a direct crossover cable and to use a static IP adress. However, why not to try this solution again ... Ok.

Thank you for your helping.
Pascal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2019, 10:52 PM
pacmac pacmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Hurigny
Posts: 8
Default Re: Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

Hello,
Thank you for this suggestion but i think i had the same Avid adviser who asked for me to connect my device with a crossover wire and use a static adress. So it’s already done.
Regards,
Pascal


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2019, 11:18 AM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

This is still driving me mad....usually when hammering as session, it just looses contact..... THERE is NOTHIng i can do to get it to re connect, apart from closing LOGIC and sometimes re starting the computer..and Artisi mix.... its a pain in teh arse....I wish there was just a way to get the unit to reconnect... tried everything in teh EUCON set up, everything in logic, everything on the MAC.????

Any suggestion...its a nightmare...as I love the unit....

One question, is there anything I need to set up in my MAC NETWORK preferences, at teh moment I just plug the lead into my mac and it sees it and works... any setting, tips...PLEASE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2019, 06:10 AM
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 49
Default Re: Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Maybe its time to try ditching the crossover cable and add in an Ethernet Switch, or a good-quality router? Not a Logic user, but connection has been bulletproof here for years
Hello,
May I ask what kind of Ethernet switch you use?
I have a 2018 MBP should I get a thunderbolt 3 to Ethernet.
Or should I get an Ethernet switcher and plug that into my sonnet echo?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2019, 07:30 AM
pacmac pacmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Hurigny
Posts: 8
Default Re: Artist Control disconnection with Logic Pro X

Too many problems for too many times. I decided to sell my Artist Control.
Bye
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control and Logic Pro X 2tallmen Artist Series 1 10-13-2018 01:17 AM
Artist Control - Has anyone managed to solve the disconnection issues? sixstringbob Artist Series 35 05-18-2017 06:10 AM
Logic X and Artist Control BenZenium Artist Series 2 08-08-2014 04:43 AM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM
Digi 002 and Logic JITTER AND DISCONNECTION entice77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-09-2005 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com