Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2019, 10:48 AM
secondtyme secondtyme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: purgatory
Posts: 100
Default Question about Cue Screen (dark background)

So I'm driving and I notice my screen is black in the background and the fonts are different colors... I like it! Next time I get in the background is white and rather drab looking. I think what the heck? Then I postulate that the black screen must be at night. A couple more tries and yes, that must be it! Okay so the next DAY I get in my car and the screen's background is black again. is this a setting or am I imagining it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2019, 03:15 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 599
Default Re: Question about Cue Screen (dark background)

My sat nav does that....but not PT.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b4 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2019, 04:12 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,695
Default Re: Question about Cue Screen (dark background)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
My sat nav does that....but not PT.
So does mine, and my phone.

But the real question is...Are you using Protools while driving?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:51 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 665
Default Re: Question about Cue Screen (dark background)

New cars have light sensors which are networked to the control unit for the lights so if you are in, say a parking garage, it will change the background and light the headlights even though it's technically "daylight" outside
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.5 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2019, 07:36 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Question about Cue Screen (dark background)

What he said^^^. If I have my car's headlights on "auto" setting, the lights will come on when I am in my garage, and the navigation screen will switch to night mode. When I pull out of the garage, headlights go off, and nav screen goes back to day mode. There is probably a setting within the nav system to toggle that feature on or off.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2019, 07:40 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 466
Default Re: Question about Cue Screen (dark background)

Ten bucks says this cat thought he was on an entirely different forum.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2019, 07:48 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: Question about Cue Screen (dark background)

Hmmm... Might see if I can hack a Pro Tools installation into my touch screen head unit. =P


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
408 screen went dark shauli System 5 1 09-02-2018 02:44 PM
Screen question mixmama General Discussion 16 10-02-2013 11:38 AM
Background vocals question jmitchell1532 Pro Tools 9 22 01-16-2013 04:20 AM
Odd question involving "The Dark Knight" movie Kryst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-01-2009 08:03 AM
Dark Screen *DELETED* Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-25-2007 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com