Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2011, 12:15 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,995
Default Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer

Hi Guys

just a little help is needed ive always used a midi uno for my digital drums midi info to travel to superior drummer in pro tools. never had a problem. Had to give the midi uno back to the chap i borrowed it off so i thought i use the midi ports on the back of my command 8. Can anyone out there help me set this up as im having no luck what so ever. Plus for some reason i cant get my command 8 to work with pro tools



Thanks guys
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2011, 02:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,612
Default Re: Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer

Is the Command8 working as a controller? Did you install the drivers for it(including midi drivers)? Are the ports available in the Midi Studio setup page? that page is the first place to look as you should setup your midi device(whatever you use the trigger).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2011, 02:27 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Is the Command8 working as a controller? Did you install the drivers for it(including midi drivers)? Are the ports available in the Midi Studio setup page? that page is the first place to look as you should setup your midi device(whatever you use the trigger).
Hi Albee I installed the driver software from the digi site but I didn't see any thing about midi installer. What is the procedure for the midi setup. It was so easy with the midi uno, seems strange it's so much of a faf to get sorted

Regards
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2011, 05:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,612
Default Re: Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Hi Albee I installed the driver software from the digi site but I didn't see any thing about midi installer. What is the procedure for the midi setup. It was so easy with the midi uno, seems strange it's so much of a faf to get sorted

Regards
Not sure as I don't have the Command 8. Did you look in the midi studio setup and see if the Command 8 midi ports are available? If they are, set them as the ports to use and test it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Toontrack video about using E-Drums with Superior Drummer nst7 The Drum Room 0 11-20-2013 07:29 AM
Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer Raoul23 The Drum Room 13 08-17-2012 10:04 PM
Superior drummer or Steven slate drums Raoul23 The Drum Room 20 01-27-2012 03:06 AM
mapping superior drummer to drums spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-02-2008 09:10 AM
Big [bleep] Drums, or Superior Drummer? Peterjk Virtual Instruments 3 03-03-2006 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com