Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-20-2019, 05:26 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Help with Headroom for Mastering - Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
Thanks guys - all great advice and learnings for for me. I bought the Klanghelm and spent the time, remixed the track to ensure -10 on the master bus and the whole thing sounds much better...

I learnt a lot yesterday - a good day! Now for the other 13 tracks...

Thanks all.

This video does a pretty good job of explaining how to use VCA groups with volume automation. This technique is probably the best approach. Set up VCA groups for different parts (ie drums, guitars, vocals, etc) and then you can control overall volumes with the VCA faders without worrying about the automations you've already set individual tracks.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-21-2019, 08:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,597
Default Re: Help with Headroom for Mastering - Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Why not try a trim plug on the tracks so you don't mess with the faders?
This is my trick as well. Actually, all my session templates and track presets have the TRIM plugin in the last slot(in bypass) and dialed to -10(only on AUDIO and Instrument tracks). Once tracking is finished, I un-bypass the row of plugins and the entire mix drops in level, but the balance stays the same.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-22-2019, 01:57 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Help with Headroom for Mastering - Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This is my trick as well. Actually, all my session templates and track presets have the TRIM plugin in the last slot(in bypass) and dialed to -10(only on AUDIO and Instrument tracks). Once tracking is finished, I un-bypass the row of plugins and the entire mix drops in level, but the balance stays the same.

Interesting approach. So, when you prep a mix for mastering, what is your target level? If you set all the Trim plugs to -10, what level do you aim for prior to un-bypassing all the Trims? What meter do you prefer to use for all that?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-22-2019, 09:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,597
Default Re: Help with Headroom for Mastering - Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Interesting approach. So, when you prep a mix for mastering, what is your target level? If you set all the Trim plugs to -10, what level do you aim for prior to un-bypassing all the Trims? What meter do you prefer to use for all that?
Without the TRIM's in play, my master tends to bump -0 or hit the red(sessions average 40-50 tracks). I aim for peaks at -6 with no plugins on the master(I might use the Waves SSL Buss compressor(or Slate Grey VBC), but only 2:1 and barely bumping the needle for GR). I also have FabFilter ProQ 2 on the master(I like the spectral display and the hi-res output metering). No EQ is in play other than a Lo Cut around 27Hz.

If I must master the project myself, I start as above but add Slate VTM, followed by either 2 instances of Waves L2, or iZotope Ozone 8
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-23-2019, 07:50 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Help with Headroom for Mastering - Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Without the TRIM's in play, my master tends to bump -0 or hit the red(sessions average 40-50 tracks). I aim for peaks at -6 with no plugins on the master(I might use the Waves SSL Buss compressor(or Slate Grey VBC), but only 2:1 and barely bumping the needle for GR). I also have FabFilter ProQ 2 on the master(I like the spectral display and the hi-res output metering). No EQ is in play other than a Lo Cut around 27Hz.

If I must master the project myself, I start as above but add Slate VTM, followed by either 2 instances of Waves L2, or iZotope Ozone 8

As you are always so fond of saying, the great thing about digital is there's 6 ways to do something; the bad thing about digital, is there's 6 ways to do something! Thanks for sharing your process!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Headroom for Mastering Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-11-2011 08:39 PM
PT headroom??? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-11-2010 11:08 AM
Mastering headroom Wango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 06-19-2009 03:02 PM
+12 Headroom??? muse6638 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-20-2005 03:13 PM
There is NO headroom beyond 0.0! John Link General Discussion 11 07-16-2002 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com