Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2019, 08:45 AM
helenvee helenvee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default UVI Workstation in Pro Tools 2018, window not big enough

I just downloaded the free UVI Workstation and loaded it as a plugin in PT. When I open it in standalone mode and load an instrument, along the bottom of the window there are some controls such as saturation, reverb, etc. However, when I open it as a plugin in PT, the window is smaller and I can see the very tops of those buttons but the edge of the window cuts them off and I can't fully see them or use them. PT won't let me resize the window. Any one else having this problem? How to fix?

I'm running UVI Workstation v3.0.5, PT 2018.7 on a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2019, 02:45 PM
helenvee helenvee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: UVI Workstation in Pro Tools 2018, window not big enough

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2019, 03:18 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: UVI Workstation in Pro Tools 2018, window not big enough

What version of Windows? Are you scaling the the Windows UI to a percentage other than 100 or 200%?
__________________
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1903)
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2019, 12:23 PM
helenvee helenvee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: UVI Workstation in Pro Tools 2018, window not big enough

Aha! I'm on Windows 10 Pro. My UI was scaled to 125%, I changed it to 100%, and it looks correct now. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2019, 02:06 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: UVI Workstation in Pro Tools 2018, window not big enough

If you need to change the resolution of your display, it seems to work best if you use your video card driver to set the resolution rather than Windows scaling. So using Intel graphics as an example, if you right-click the desktop there's usually an option for Intel Graphics Settings. There you can set the display resolution to what you like. I have a 4k display on my laptop that I set the resolution in the Intel control panel to HD (1920 x 1080) and everything works flawlessly.
__________________
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1903)
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 2018.12.0. "Open Plug-ins on Workstation When Editing" broken? karegranat Pro Tools | S6 14 04-15-2019 05:15 PM
how to install 2018 7 on Window 7 kw88keys Windows 12 08-27-2018 03:00 PM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 06:33 AM
2018.3 Edit window bug Bustback Pro Tools 2018 6 04-09-2018 03:11 AM
Edit window zoom SLOW 2018.3 khoop2112 Pro Tools 2018 6 03-10-2018 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com