Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-07-2013, 01:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,901
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

JFreak has the answer. A non-HD iLok that is separate. Use that instead of the HD iLok and you will get exactly what you are looking for
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-08-2013, 01:45 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

:-(
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-08-2013, 02:23 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

It's an educational license, and you should probably not be paying for it anyhow right?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:58 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

Of course, the machines the students use have an educational license, but I prepare the sessions at home with my own rig, which has an HD non educational license.
Well, no matter, i'll probably make some students dream to HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Studio Classics -(Soundgrid/TDM License: starting bid BELOW Native!!!) L.O.N. Buy & Sell 0 08-20-2013 11:41 AM
Will HD10 running in Native Mode see the Blue I/O? Matt_G Pro Tools 10 10 11-02-2011 06:50 PM
HD Native+96 I/0 and low-latency monitor mode cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2011 04:26 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 11:30 AM
SSC with Logic in native mode? Henrik Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-06-2001 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com