Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2013, 02:32 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Starting PT|HD in native mode

Hello,

As I have to teach Pro Tools to students on non HD Pro Tools machines, I would like to start my HD rig in native mode for some verifications, but I have only a HD license on my iLok.

Is there a way to achieve this (key modifier at start for example ?).

ThX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2013, 03:02 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glazik View Post
Hello,

As I have to teach Pro Tools to students on non HD Pro Tools machines, I would like to start my HD rig in native mode for some verifications, but I have only a HD license on my iLok.

Is there a way to achieve this (key modifier at start for example ?).

ThX
Just select a different playback engine and restart app?
I am doing it on the demo and works just fine...
FWIW
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2013, 03:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

You cannot disable all the features of HD. You can switch interfaces and disable the more hardware features. The only way of seeing exactly what they wills see is to use a seperate iLok with just a standard Pro Tools license on it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2013, 10:06 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

Houser, I don't only want to start with no HD hardware, but with the basic features, if possible. But I'm afraid I'll not be able.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2013, 12:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,901
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

Just ignore the extra features. Selecting an interface that is NOT an HD or HDX card, will remove any DSP. From there, just ignore VCA's and keep track count under 64(audio) and it will look and act the same as non-HD, There's a handful of other details, but again, just ignore and don't use them(but maybe mention them in explaining some differences between the versions).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2013, 01:10 PM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

That´s the point ! Using PT|HD on a daily basis, I really dont remember what are the "only HD" features sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2013, 06:00 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,026
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glazik View Post
That´s the point ! Using PT|HD on a daily basis, I really dont remember what are the "only HD" features sometimes.
Google works great for these questions

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...n-a-chart.html

Avid "What's new in 11 & 11HD"

http://avid.force.com/pkb/servlet/fi...ent_1__Body__s


Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2013, 02:56 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

Yes Christopher ! If I had searched for that documents, Google could have worked great. And first I should have used Spotlight as they are already on my HD :)

But that's not the question, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

buy another iLok key and set up a trial for it..?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:43 AM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Starting PT|HD in native mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glazik View Post
Yes Christopher ! If I had searched for that documents, Google could have worked great. And first I should have used Spotlight as they are already on my HD :)

But that's not the question, sorry.
You said you don't remember what is the difference between HD and regular PT, so that WAS a question. And no, you can't turn off HD features, as stated before.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Studio Classics -(Soundgrid/TDM License: starting bid BELOW Native!!!) L.O.N. Buy & Sell 0 08-20-2013 11:41 AM
Will HD10 running in Native Mode see the Blue I/O? Matt_G Pro Tools 10 10 11-02-2011 06:50 PM
HD Native+96 I/0 and low-latency monitor mode cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2011 04:26 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 11:30 AM
SSC with Logic in native mode? Henrik Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-06-2001 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com