Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-02-2015, 03:44 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Can't convert sample rates or calculate waveform overviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by glenn ferguson View Post
I know, I know...

The only thing holding me back is the fact that this MBP is now 3 years old and that's usually the time I start thinking about a whole new 'puter. Do I spend more money on this one to last me maybe one more year or just bite the bullet and save that money for the upgrade to a new, faster model? Those solid state drives sound tempting...

besides, Pro Tools is running beautifully now - no complaints!
But PT isn't running beautifully for you. So the machine is 3 years old - no big deal. There are plenty of people here running machines that are way older than that. Other than ram it's running okay right? Then add the ram; it'll be way cheaper than a new machine configured correctly. Your wallet will thank you.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-02-2015, 03:52 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,129
Default Can't convert sample rates or calculate waveform overviews

glen… what hardware are you playing back through?
Point of question being, if you're just monitoring through your mbp… try using the built in output as your engine & not the aggregate. I've had Mallarkey with aggregate in the past
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 12.5 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.9.1 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-02-2015, 04:48 PM
glenn ferguson glenn ferguson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can't convert sample rates or calculate waveform overviews

hmm, ok. I'll give that a go when I get home.

Usually when I'm out and about on location recording (choirs, orchestras etc) I use the 003 (and Focusrite Octopre) for everything. I was just sitting at home the other day and playing around (using the MBP headphone output to the home stereo) when I discovered I had problems sample rate converting and calculating waveform views. That's when I checked out Activity Monitor and discovered some issues with 'coreaudiod' - all solved now I think!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-02-2015, 04:53 PM
glenn ferguson glenn ferguson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can't convert sample rates or calculate waveform overviews

musicman691 - Good point. A new MBP will cost a bit over $3K but 16GB of RAM will set me back $250. You sound like my wife...

Dammit! I want that 'new mac' feeling!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-02-2015, 06:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Can't convert sample rates or calculate waveform overviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by glenn ferguson View Post
musicman691 - Good point. A new MBP will cost a bit over $3K but 16GB of RAM will set me back $250. You sound like my wife...

Dammit! I want that 'new mac' feeling!
Sure a new Mac would be big in cool factor but like I said - if your current system works well put the money into fixing it up. Also think about it this way: not only will you have the initial outlay for a new machine but add in the new interface you'll need because your old one doesn't support Yosemite, your external drives are too slow, etc.

And sorry about sounding like your wife
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calculate Waveform on Network Volumes azah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-11-2010 04:35 PM
Calculate waveform - where are waveform views stored? levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-11-2010 08:18 AM
any way to NOT calculate overviews in PT8? therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 04-02-2009 04:57 PM
Waveform Overviews Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-10-2008 12:03 PM
Waveform Overviews Problem Promixe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-01-2005 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com