Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2014, 10:08 AM
gladf7 gladf7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: TN USA
Posts: 18
Default Antares Auto tune authorization issues

Hello All

I am having trouble getting Antares Auto-tune 7 to run on my pro-tools 11 upgrade.
I have a new Ilok 2 that holds the licenses for PT 10 &11 & Auto-tune. Somehow Antares and Pro Tools are not seeing each other. I had Antares working on PT8 and would like to start using it on PT11, tho it is not working on 10 also. I just loaded the latest Ilok soft ware on my Mac still no luck.
I've attached screen shots of both the Ilok and Auto-tune's nag box . I tried emailing Antares and as yet have gotten no reply.
I have thought about removing the old Ilok or transferring the Antares back to the old Ilok where it was working before. Also maybe I could uninstall and reinstall Auto-tune. At this point I would consider almost any advice. I have been fussing with this off and on for a couple of months.
I am running a 2009 dual quad core Mac Pro with 24G of ram
Thanks for any help or advice
Glad
(BTW PT 11 is gr8.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-11-10 at 10.50.56 AM.jpg (38.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-11-10 at 10.49.35 AM.jpg (79.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2014, 11:52 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Antares Auto tune authorization issues

There were two Autotune 7's. There was regular Autotune7 (7.1.3) and then Autotune 7 with 64 bit and AAX compatibility, which came later. Autotune 7 64 bit/AAX, which is needed to run in PT11, is actually a $79 paid upgrade from the earlier Autotune 7.

So doublecheck with Antares exactly which version you have.

Here is the upgrade page:

http://www.antarestech.com/products/...=Auto-Tune_7_1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2014, 03:56 PM
gladf7 gladf7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: TN USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Antares Auto tune authorization issues

that make's a lot sense
Will try and you know
I did buy the AutoTune before PT 11 came out
Thanks

G
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2014, 04:43 PM
gladf7 gladf7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: TN USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Antares Auto tune authorization issues

No that does not seem to be it,
I think I'm running 7.7.4,
Still trying
any other thoughts
thks
G
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-11-10 at 5.33.13 PM.jpg (24.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-11-10 at 5.41.38 PM.jpg (33.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2014, 04:54 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,082
Default Re: Antares Auto tune authorization issues

Hi

We had a similar issue and we deactivated the license and reactivated it and then it was working fine again.

PS. Love the "Rather Oddly" blurb there in your pop-up message
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2014, 05:43 PM
gladf7 gladf7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: TN USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Antares Auto tune authorization issues

Hey Thanks
But still no luck
I ended up deactivating the ilok2 and moving the license to the old ilok where it was before still no luck. tried them on the mac instead of the USB still no luck. I have put license both iloks on the Mac and on the hub
The Ilok2 runs pro tools just fine.
Any other thoughts would be gr8 cause my singing needs all the help it can get
thks
Glad
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2014, 10:00 AM
gladf7 gladf7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: TN USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Antares Auto tune authorization issues

Finally got it FIXED turns out that I had not activated the Antares AAX upgrade and had lost my email with the registration codes. I took a couples tries to find the right box to check but Antares had me fixed in about 24 hrs.
The contact us link is not the same as the trouble tkt link once I got a trouble tkt they fix me up pretty quick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antares Auto-Tune Oblivion777 AAX Plug-ins 2 04-09-2013 03:49 PM
ANTARES AUTO TUNE 3 STUDIO A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-10-2004 03:17 PM
antares auto tune juice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-26-2004 04:10 PM
Using Antares Auto Tune brianpatrick General Discussion 4 04-13-2003 09:45 PM
Antares Auto Tune robert kramer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-25-1999 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com