Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2013, 07:51 AM
goldec goldec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Estonia
Posts: 14
Default Mismatch between system usage with pro tools 11

When playing a very modest session (only channelstrips on tracks) the OSX's system monitor shows extremely high CPU usage. The heat coming from the laptop confirms that.
But within pro tools the system usage is displayd 1/10 of that.

I even tried a fresh install of OSX but that did not solve the issue as with even playing 1 track the system usage for pro tools spikes to 50%.

What could be the issue here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2013, 08:53 AM
goldec goldec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Estonia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Mismatch between system usage with pro tools 11

http://i.imgur.com/c3HasRb.png

This is the system usage when Pro Tools 11 is idle. This can't be right on any system.
What can I do to actually help avid find the issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools stop working even with low system usage newman_ir@yahoo.com Windows 3 12-30-2012 02:40 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 04:09 PM
HELP, System Usage 100% when i open Pro Tools sfraire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-02-2008 12:51 AM
Pro Tools System Usage CPU monitor Spikes but not Windows Sherbert99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-28-2008 08:18 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com