Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2013, 07:16 AM
glawe glawe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Eslöv
Posts: 1
Default Upgrading used licence

Hello,

I have PT 10 licence that i bought on second hand and got the licence transferred to my iLok. Can i upgrade this licence to 11 by purchasing an upgrade ?

/F
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2013, 09:46 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Upgrading used licence

I would think if you have a valid PT10 license, you could upgrade to PT11. Check your Avid account. If PT10 is there, upgrading should be easy.

Perhaps the test is to see of the 10 license is in your account. If not, maybe you can add it.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2013, 09:49 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 539
Default Re: Upgrading used licence

As long as you ilok account has the asset you can upgrade.
Prior to registering your upgrade your avid account is out of the loop.
As you you have the 10 asset on your ilok you can upgrade.
Period, end of story.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading HD rig from PT9 to HD10 w/o surrendering licence. soundeq macOS 10 12-23-2013 11:20 AM
2nd licence? mitchellcalvin Pro Tools 10 4 01-09-2013 03:02 AM
iLok + licence kofajz macOS 2 10-27-2012 07:20 AM
AMP FARM 3 Licence troncomac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-07-2007 11:14 AM
PT 7 iLok licence DannyG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-24-2006 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com