Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2012, 11:54 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default -9155 'too much automation' error message

Was having problems getting 'can't get audio fast enough from disk' error messages before. Since updating to 10.1.1, that seems to have disappeared. Now I'm getting this new -9155 error, anyone else having this challenge? I don't have any automation even running. Have tried different buffer sizes, doesn't seem to make a diff. Any suggestions from tech support?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2012, 05:55 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

Are you on HD or standard PT?

If you're on HD try increasing the number of DSP per voice.

If you're on standard - try using 'thin automation' (you can do this on HD as well).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2012, 06:27 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default

If you have a firewire interface, try changing the order to Mac->interface->hard drive. Having FireWire 800 followed by the interface can sometime be a problem.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2012, 07:57 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by RTFM View Post
Are you on HD or standard PT?

If you're on HD try increasing the number of DSP per voice.

If you're on standard - try using 'thin automation' (you can do this on HD as well).
HD since 10.1.1 is only available for HD Guess I'll try increasing the 'thinning' option...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2012, 06:47 PM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
HD since 10.1.1 is only available for HD Guess I'll try increasing the 'thinning' option...
Set the 'thinning' to maximum, still getting the error messages. Has to be something else...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2012, 01:42 PM
Lipmania Lipmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

Having the same problems here. Anyone else?
__________________
-Lipmania

Mac Pro 3.0 gHz. Mac OS 10.6.8. Pro Tools 10HD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:28 AM
Lipmania Lipmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

No one else? This one's getting kinda frustrating and I can't seem to figure it out.

I've tried numerous playback engine settings with no avail.

Help?
__________________
-Lipmania

Mac Pro 3.0 gHz. Mac OS 10.6.8. Pro Tools 10HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:47 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

Hoping that tech support is watching, wanted to report that I'm still getting these pesky -9155 'too much automation' errors even after updating to 10.1.2. This error message got introduced with the 10.1.1 HD update. I've set the HD buffer to higher settings as one link suggested, no luck there. Also raised the 'thinning' option to max, no luck there either. And what's even more odd is that I haven't even written any automation and these still pop up. Anybody have any luck in getting these to go away?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:16 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

trash prefs etc? repair permissions? FSCK
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2012, 08:00 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: -9155 'too much automation' error message

Note to tech support, just updated to 10.1.3 and I'm still getting these errors..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation is too dense (-9155) HDXSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 09-27-2013 01:02 AM
-9155 error on PT8 without any automation propower Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-27-2009 07:10 AM
A Message But Not An Error Message RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-27-2008 06:57 PM
-9155 errors during looping Matt Chan Post - Surround - Video 2 01-04-2007 06:43 PM
error -9155 (automation data) celenski Post - Surround - Video 0 10-16-2006 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com