Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 08-18-2011, 01:00 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Is it me, but the software doesn't seem to be able to erase the preferences and I get this error -

Applescript Error - Library/Preferences/ProTools*Pref*:No such file or directory (1)

Any solution?

Thanks for helping out!
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 10-16-2011, 04:51 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by booter View Post
It is soooo cool you did this ... but I don't see anymore database files in PT 9 ... or am I missing those.
They have been moved to: System disk/Library/application support/Degidesign/Databases/Unicode/Volumes

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
Is it me, but the software doesn't seem to be able to erase the preferences and I get this error -

Applescript Error - Library/Preferences/ProTools*Pref*:No such file or directory (1)
You probably have 2 different preferences files, trash them manualy, then it should work correctly.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 10-25-2011, 08:13 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

PT 10 working?
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 10-28-2011, 07:27 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Yes and no, I will have to modify it because the databases are now in the Avid folder. I'll do it as soon as I can.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 12-05-2011, 01:29 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Hi JC
Awesome, so the prefrences still works?
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:29 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

The new version 2.5 is out and support ProTools 10.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 02-10-2012, 03:25 PM
The Egg The Egg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Just outside the beltway.
Posts: 146
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Sweet man! Thanks Sooooo much!
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 02-10-2012, 03:26 PM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 04-06-2012, 10:56 AM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

I just uploaded the newest version and it's still not working on Pro Tools 10 HD (not HDX) on a Mac TDM 3 system.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 09-06-2012, 11:58 AM
juanchax juanchax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 3
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Hi I'm on SL 10.6.8; tried uninstalling and making a clean install, but I keep getting "Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts/DFW/MacBuild/.../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1346." message.

Any ideas?

PS: I've read this entire thread and have performed not only a clean install of PT9 HD but also of my entire SL.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find Pro Tools 8 prefs to delete in Mountain Lion Cartoonguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2012 09:48 AM
trash database and prefs in P T 8 ??? not2tech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2009 12:32 PM
I delete prefs and the Database open session then system crashes 8.0.1 philip888 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 09-10-2009 06:42 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-21-2007 03:04 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-18-2007 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com