Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:36 AM
Jamalar Jamalar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
Default C24 offline... help!

bought this unit in 09 and it has worked flawlessly, woke up one morning last week and it showed "offline" I don't have a clue how to get it back online. I can't find anything in the manual that talks about such a problem. Has anybody seen this before? help!

I'm working on a Mac pro 10.6 with HD system
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:49 AM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default

What kind of troubleshooting did you do?

Does ProTools see it in the periferal window?

Did you tried another ethernet cable?

Did you trashed the prefs?

JC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:51 AM
Jamalar Jamalar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
Default Re: C24 offline... help!

I am now at home and won't be back at the studio until 5pm this eve. I will try your options

I only checked the cable. I noticed that once it was yellow and the other time it was green(the light at the cable input) what is the the right color?

I didn't know if I should trash the preferences or not?

I am sorry but I don't really know how to look for it in the periferal window

I will try these options when I am there today and let you know. Thanks so much for you quick rescue.

Al,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2012, 10:56 AM
Jamalar Jamalar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
Default Re: C24 offline... help!

I went into set up>peripherals> ethernet controller. I only saw a box there that to see a box called enable(it was not checked) I checked it, closed computer, then opened again. The box was unchecked again. Did not see C24 nowhere in there though. I thought I was supposed to see it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 is offline Molchoon ICON & C|24 5 07-28-2010 05:10 AM
003 goes offline Glide 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-11-2010 08:41 AM
PT goes offline? lode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2007 03:45 AM
C8 OFFLINE in LE7 on XP, but OK in LE6.4 CHD ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 03-28-2007 05:53 PM
why do i get offline klownprince7 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 11-17-2004 07:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com