Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2018, 01:31 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Default Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

hey Folks,

just wondering if there has or is issues having multiple DAWs installed on one machine. Not to be able run at the same time, I would probably quit whatever Daw was running and restart my machine before starting one of the other DAWS. I would like to add Cubase 9.5 or Studio One, it will depend on what Digital desk I get.

thanks for any feedback

cheers
Rob
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2018, 05:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,367
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
hey Folks,

just wondering if there has or is issues having multiple DAWs installed on one machine. Not to be able run at the same time, I would probably quit whatever Daw was running and restart my machine before starting one of the other DAWS. I would like to add Cubase 9.5 or Studio One, it will depend on what Digital desk I get.

thanks for any feedback

cheers
Rob
Ever since Avid dropped the subscription model with PT12 I've been running PT and Digital Performer on the same machine (either my late iMac or my current Cheesegrater) and there's been no issues as such. The thing to keep in mind is what plugin format each uses when installing new third party plugins. PT being the oddball out with aax; you'll need either au or vst for everything else. Best to install every plugin format as having them all won't hurt anything as each format goes in it's own folders on a Mac.

Depending on how each plugin saves presets ones you create when in one daw might not be available in the other.

I wouldn't try and have both running at the same time though. You don't have to restart the computer when switching daws - just quit say PT and launch the other daw.

An oddball thing on my system is that every once in a while when I've used PT and switched to DP when I go to shutdown for the day the computer will hang. I have to call up Terminal and use this command (pay attention to the spaces):
sudo shutdown -h now
and when prompted enter your system password and in a short while the computer will shut down. If you don't want to shutdown but reboot replace the -h with -r
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2018, 08:35 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

No problem

I’ve got Cubase, Logic, and Pro Tools installed
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2018, 09:46 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 521
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Pro Tools, Harrison Mixbus and Live here.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2018, 12:06 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,508
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

No problems. Pro Tools, Pro Tools | First, FL Studio, Studio One, Reason installed here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2018, 12:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,232
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Indeed, the DAW software SHOULD be fine...BUT....(a great big BUT), do yourself a favor here and cover your ASSets. Assuming your system is working well with 1 DAW, back this up with a drive image, or clone your system drive to another drive(a good idea for all of us, anyway). That way, if things go sour(like they did for me), you can restore from the drive image, or swap the cloned drive in, so you can get work done. I never figured out why, but a co-install of Studio One(this was over a year ago) completely hosed my rig. I was able to restore from a drive image, so no harm done, but without that image, I would have been reloading every piece of software I own
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2018, 12:57 PM
BSR6P-Bob BSR6P-Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Works here too:
Logic Pro X (Latest)
Harrison Mixbus v4 & Mixbus 32Cv5

Harrison Mixbus (32) has been a wonderful go to for times when PT and the latest MacOS seem to be at odds.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.7 Perpetual / iMAC 27 Retina i5 3.2 Ghz Skylake, 32GB Ram, 256GB Flash / 1TB External 7200 RPM Audio Drive, Mercury Pro CD-DVD Burner USB-3 /Glyph Studio 3 TB Sample Drive
OS X-10.13.6
Audient ID22 / UA Apollo Twin Duo-Thunderbolt / Harrison Mixbus and Mixbus 32c/ Wavelab Pro 9.5/Final Cut ProX/NI Komplete 10/Reaktor 6/ Kontakt 6/Superior Drummer 3.0 NY Studio Collection/Waves Grand Masters/Waves Abbey Road Plates/Waves Gold/Waves H-Delay&H-Comp/Many UAD2 Plugins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2018, 01:39 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,808
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

As has been mentioned, you can have more than one DAW installed. Many of us use Reason and Reaper in Rewire mode inside Pro Tools, as an example. But, they can also be run individually as well, all on the same machine. I've run Reason and PT at the same time, too, in order to take advantage of Reasons ability to host VSTs since version 9.5, which Reason can't do in slave (Rewire) mode. But, you may run up against CPU limits.



One at a time is best, but having them each installed, hasn't, to my knowledge, caused any issues.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2018, 01:45 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,163
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Pro Tools, Logic and Reaper here! No issues. I can even play iTunes/YouTube while Pro Tools is bouncing in real time in the background. What an age we live in (and what are the kids using this technology for? Trap music? )
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2018, 02:34 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,508
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
Pro Tools, Logic and Reaper here! No issues. I can even play iTunes/YouTube while Pro Tools is bouncing in real time in the background. What an age we live in (and what are the kids using this technology for? Trap music? )
worse we're doomed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Instances of PT9 on same machine possible? Matt_G Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 06-16-2011 09:17 AM
Installing Pro Tools on second machine? Colin_09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-12-2009 03:54 PM
Installing Tiger on the new machine Smithcok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-19-2008 11:44 AM
Installing LE 6.1.1 - 002R on XP machine w/ SP2 geewho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-07-2005 08:49 PM
Machine Control Multiple 9-Pin? steppenwolf68 Post - Surround - Video 2 03-18-2004 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com