Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2018, 10:58 PM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 530
Default C24 to S3? Some questions for you

I'm thinking of making the switch from C24 (very happy with this) to the S3 + Dock, but have a few questions about what I consider to be key features that were missing 4 years ago when I briefly looked at the Artist series / Eucon.



- Does the S3 allow custom plugin mapping?


- Does it update the screen as you bank the faders?


- Can you shift + control click on a track to bank it to the first fader (with subsequent tracks following)?


- Does the S3 and/or Dock have dedicated buttons for markers?


- With the C24/Pro Tools I use "Track Show/Hide" saved as Markers to create fader sets (drums, vocals, submasters etc) so I can hit a Marker and instantly my faders are just the Drums, the Vocals, the Guitars etc. So, for, say, drums, regardless of the song I see kick in, kick out, snare top, snare bottom etc on the exact same faders every time. The workflow is amazing. Does the S3 do this? If so, if you add a track later is it easy to update the group?



Thanks. These features have become so important to my workflow that I want to make sure they are present in the S3.


P.S. I think the S3 and Eucon features are very cool (the displays especially) but don't want to take any steps backwards by switching. Going from 24 faders to 16 is not ideal but the added functionality of the Dock might in some ways make up for it.
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2018, 09:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,655
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

- Does the S3 allow custom plugin mapping?
Not yet

- Does it update the screen as you bank the faders?
No, but it follows attention and a new feature in the next release will let it follow mouse clicks in PT on Plugins, Pan, Send, Edit Window, Track Names etc.

- Can you shift + control click on a track to bank it to the first fader (with subsequent tracks following)?
This is already done and will be in the next release

- Does the S3 and/or Dock have dedicated buttons for markers?
Yes as part of the softkeys

- With the C24/Pro Tools I use "Track Show/Hide" saved as Markers to create fader sets (drums, vocals, submasters etc) so I can hit a Marker and instantly my faders are just the Drums, the Vocals, the Guitars etc. So, for, say, drums, regardless of the song I see kick in, kick out, snare top, snare bottom etc on the exact same faders every time. The workflow is amazing. Does the S3 do this? If so, if you add a track later is it easy to update the group?
yes, you can also use VCA's to achieve the same thing and have a master fader.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2018, 03:56 PM
Fish Horse Fish Horse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 41
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

[QUOTE=EddieJones;2498757]

- Does the S3 and/or Dock have dedicated buttons for markers?
Yes as part of the softkeys

! There's a limited number of markers to be recalled via Eucon. (don't remember the exact number)
If you create track show/hide type markers without time reference, they line up after the standard markers (time related). And if you're using a lot of these (time related) markers, you cannot acces the track show/hide markers with the S3 softkeys.
@ eddie: can this be fixed please?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2018, 09:38 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,655
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

I'll ask but I think its something like 99 already (don't quote me on that)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2018, 01:03 PM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 530
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

Thanks for the info!


Regarding the buttons for markers, the reason I asked was because I create "fader groups" with the C24 using track show/hide setup saved as a marker, so I can hit a marker and instantly have my drum, vocal, instruments faders spread out on the C24.



I now recall Eucon does that with fader groups (is that the name?), so the point is, regardless of the method, can those fader groups be assigned to buttons for instant recall? (it's about 5 groups I switch between -All, Drums, Instruments, Vocals, Extra)
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2018, 01:25 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,655
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

No, what you would do is show those fader groups' VCA's on the tracks page of the iPad App. Each time you tap one it would spill out onto the S3. If you had a Dock the Master fader would be on that. Its a very fast way of working and you don't need to setup markers.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2018, 09:02 AM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 530
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No, what you would do is show those fader groups' VCA's on the tracks page of the iPad App. Each time you tap one it would spill out onto the S3. If you had a Dock the Master fader would be on that. Its a very fast way of working and you don't need to setup markers.

Can some fader groups (I use 5 groups) just be assigned to soft keys on the Dock or S3? I wouldn't want to use up those faders on the Dock for VCA spills.


Also, when using the Dock in conjunction with S3, can the 8 faders on the ipad Dock (in track mode) be used as faders 17-24 (with the S3 being 1-16) so effectively one could have 24 faders in a group (without having to bank).


What I'm getting at is, for example, my drum group would be S3 faders 1-16, then the Dock ipad faders 1-8 would be Vocal VCA, Instrument VCA, a Reference Mix, Bass (ie things you balance against the drums). Similarly a Guitar group on the S3 f1-16 would have ipad faders be Drum VCA, Vox VCA, Instrument VCA, Ref Mix, Bass.
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2018, 10:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,655
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

You can't assigned groups to switches but you can use the 8 faders on the iPad Control App as 17-24. I think the way you are trying to work is not the way the system was designed and if you get these units you would find other ways to do what you want. Not only does the iPad Control do VCA spill but the S3 does too, so theres many ways to solve this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2018, 08:32 PM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 530
Default Re: C24 to S3? Some questions for you

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
You can't assigned groups to switches but you can use the 8 faders on the iPad Control App as 17-24. I think the way you are trying to work is not the way the system was designed and if you get these units you would find other ways to do what you want. Not only does the iPad Control do VCA spill but the S3 does too, so theres many ways to solve this.

Thanks for your reply
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie questions on laptop PC selection - basic questions - thanks... half drag Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 01-04-2011 02:12 PM
HD questions mike001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-12-2006 08:15 AM
A few PT6 Questions... DJBorrmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-10-2003 10:55 AM
2 questions!! kingfly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-23-2002 01:49 AM
Crisis... I need to know it all now. Ram Questions. CPU Questions. Please......... Target Earth Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 01-04-2002 01:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com