Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2018, 07:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

Giving this workstation a hard look as I can't get reliable performance from current i7 system. Curious if anyone has some hands-on experience?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2018, 10:18 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,434
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

This one Dave?

https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c03271150

It doesn't say which CPU....

This one says E5-2600 v2 series.

https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c03270729#AbT4


this CPU seems pretty stout....especially when you consider 2 of them...... E5-2697 v2

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php....70GHz&id=2009 / 24 cores

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2018, 12:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

Yes, I can get a used tower with dual 6-core at 3.5GHz and 64GB of RAM for around $1200. Hate to retire an almost new system, but if I can't get work done..........
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2018, 03:07 PM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

I'm have an HP z840 using a digi 003 running Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 and its smooth as butter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2018, 07:26 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Yes, I can get a used tower with dual 6-core at 3.5GHz and 64GB of RAM for around $1200. Hate to retire an almost new system, but if I can't get work done..........
So how is it going with the Z820?

I bought a Z420 to play around with. Abandoned my craptastic Win7/PT combo for a recycled Mac Pro.

My HD Native card is in a Mac Pro Tower. But I put Win 10 Pro on the Z420 and flashed its BIOS. Ready to live dangerously once again...
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 10-20-2018 at 10:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2018, 10:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

Okay, 2 weeks with the z820 and so far, its been about 90% perfect. I still get the occasional -9xxx error but they are few and far between. Only problem now is; how to get 3 screens going again. I tried adding a second Quadro 600 but that caused a major problem(no boot). Pulled the extra card and had to run Windows Startup Repair, which worked. It seems from all my research, that the Display Port can actually handle 2 screens, so I just ordered a splitter that takes the one Display Port and converts that to 2x HDMI ports(fingers crossed).

Its got a Samsung 850 EVO system drive but still takes a lot longer to boot than the old rig. Not sure what's going on with that but I can live with it

Also had to add a pair of USB hubs as there are not enough ports for all the USB peripherals(3 iLoks, Console One, Faderport, mouse/keyboard, Waves dongle....)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2018, 10:09 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

My Z420 came with a Nvidia K4000. It has two DP and a DVI port. Pretty sure all three can be used with the correct connections. The DVI did not work with a basic monitor, it needs the type with the extra connectors.

Go on the HP web page and check to see if you have the most recent BIOS. Mine had a 2016 BIOS, but the most recent was July 2018.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
My Z420 came with a Nvidia K4000. It has two DP and a DVI port. Pretty sure all three can be used with the correct connections. The DVI did not work with a basic monitor, it needs the type with the extra connectors.

Go on the HP web page and check to see if you have the most recent BIOS. Mine had a 2016 BIOS, but the most recent was July 2018.
I'll take a look BIOS. The DVI connection is working fine for my main screen(43" LED TV running 1920x1080). I've looked at the K4000 as the next step if the splitter I bought doesn't work. I'll need an adapter to convert the SATA power connection to fit the K4000(which I believe can actually run 4 screens)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2018, 06:37 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

The latest BIOS is 3.94:

The following fixes have been made in BIOS version 03.94:
-Fixes an issue where system could fail to boot after upgrading to Windows 10, version 1803.
The following enhancements have been made in BIOS version 03.94:
-Updates Intel processor microcode to 0x42D for Ivy Bridge-EP processors, 0x714 for Sandy Bridge-EP C2/M1 processors and 0x61d for Sandy Bridge-EP C1/M0 processors.
-Includes enhancement to mitigate CVE-2018-3639 and CVE-2018-3640.
-HP strongly recommends promptly transitioning to this updated BIOS version.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2018, 01:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Anybody running HD/Native and HP Z820?

Hmmmm. BIOS update was easy but I still can't get it boot from the optical drive so I can run a backup.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Native Card 11.3 OS 10.10.1 running RamblerSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 01-05-2015 03:57 PM
Who is Running PT 11 HD Native successfully K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 17 09-27-2013 01:02 PM
Running DSP and Native Plug-ins on same track BCA Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 07-31-2012 12:23 AM
who is running HD Native .. K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2010 12:36 AM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com