Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:46 AM
Antoine K Antoine K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Delete/disable cloud

Hello

I don't need, and never asked for, my project to be on a cloud, how can i delete it from your servers and prevent further upload ?

Thank you in advance,
Antoine
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:14 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antoine K View Post
Hello

I don't need, and never asked for, my project to be on a cloud, how can i delete it from your servers and prevent further upload ?

Thank you in advance,
Antoine
not sure I understand the question.. Are you looking at sessions via the Cloud or on your HD when you created them? G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2018.7 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Sierra 10.12.6, Digital Performer 9.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:17 PM
Antoine K Antoine K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

Well i installed pro tool first with the avid application manager, created my project, worked a few hours on it, and now it's on your servers, I might have missed a option to prevent that, but it uses my upload bandwith and i don't need the feature, so i'd like the project to be only on my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,965
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

You can remove the App Manager and the Cloud services
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2017, 04:16 AM
Antoine K Antoine K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

Thank you for your answer,

Is there a way to make a local back up of the project to prevent any deletion or interactions with the cloud ? I'm sorry if I seem clueless but I recently switched on PT and I'm a bit confused by this whole cloud thing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2017, 09:01 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antoine K View Post
Thank you for your answer,

Is there a way to make a local back up of the project to prevent any deletion or interactions with the cloud ? I'm sorry if I seem clueless but I recently switched on PT and I'm a bit confused by this whole cloud thing.
Pro Tools First requires you to create your project on Avid's servers. Once the project is created, you do not need to be online and can continue to work on your project. The next time you are online, your changes will be synced to the cloud.

There is no way around this with Pro Tools First. If you want to only have local sessions (no cloud required) you will need to get standard Pro Tools. There are a few options, such as monthly subscription that are fairly inexpensive.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2017, 02:02 AM
Antoine K Antoine K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

Thank you for your answer,

This might make me go back to an other software to be honest, i don't really like intrusive features.

Thanks again for your support,

Antoine
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2017, 04:51 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antoine K View Post
Thank you for your answer,

This might make me go back to an other software to be honest, i don't really like intrusive features.

Thanks again for your support,

Antoine
Just to be clear, it is only intrusive in the Free version of PT. If you do decide to give the paid version a try, you are not forced to use the cloud.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-23-2018, 06:35 AM
Pete Morten Pete Morten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stamford
Posts: 2
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

In relation to this... I subscribe to standard Protools, but only on a month by month basis. I.e. I sub as and when I need it, not have it sub automatically every month.

Anyway, my question is this. As I have Protools first too, is there a way to access the cloud storage and delete sessions on there?. I cannot for the life of me see away to do this!. I ask, as I'm almost out of cloud space, and I have no interest in buying more storage, or upgrading to get more storage etc etc

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2018, 10:55 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: Delete/disable cloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Morten View Post
In relation to this... I subscribe to standard Protools, but only on a month by month basis. I.e. I sub as and when I need it, not have it sub automatically every month.

Anyway, my question is this. As I have Protools first too, is there a way to access the cloud storage and delete sessions on there?. I cannot for the life of me see away to do this!. I ask, as I'm almost out of cloud space, and I have no interest in buying more storage, or upgrading to get more storage etc etc

Thanks
Please take a look at the Deleting Projects section of the PTF online help.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Same computer, same cloud session, different cloud users WAXLTD Avid Cloud Collaboration 4 10-25-2016 05:19 PM
SIMPLY need to just delete pro tools projets from my Cloud Dashboard.. royfan Getting Started 2 07-28-2016 10:43 PM
How to disable cloud transfers lewismichaelbbc` Pro Tools 12 1 02-29-2016 05:29 AM
Disable cloud in pro tools 12 Kit67 Pro Tools 12 2 10-07-2015 03:09 AM
In case delete region, my PT 5.1.3 delete all regions on track. What is it? kwarkot Post - Surround - Video 0 12-04-2002 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com