Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2013, 02:11 PM
andreeaspersson andreeaspersson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
Default Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help!

Hey guys, i'm from sweden so i'll do my best with the english! I bought Protools 9 with Mbox in a package price, installed protools 9 and fixed everything with registration and everything went well.. Then i downloaded the PT10 upgrade from avid.com and that also worked well installing.. Had som trouble registrate my ilok but that also went well at the end.. So when i'm done with all boring stuff i finally tried to open PT10.. And it just hangs up the computer when loading the program :S first it stopped at "Scanning 00010000" a couple of times, and had to turn of my computer manually.. Then i re-installed PT 10, but now it hangs at "Dae loaded", but the computer doesnt freezes, i can just turn of the program.. This is so frustrating, and if someone recognize this problem, i would be so thankfull!! Windows 7 home premium 64/bit, 4 gb RAM..

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2013, 04:47 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,189
Default Re: Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help!

Hi, make sure you go through everything here:

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

including the Optimization and Troubleshooting steps and make sure to post a SANDRA so we have info on your system.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD freezes at "Restoring Controllers....Configuring EUCON" Mr. Light Artist Series 1 02-25-2016 10:42 AM
PC freezes when "Some paths made inactive....." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Pro Tools 10 0 07-04-2013 11:11 PM
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Windows 1 10-01-2012 08:53 PM
Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch? MythMuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 04-22-2011 07:53 PM
Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen neset46 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 22 11-16-2009 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com