Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2018, 07:17 AM
Toon Develtere Toon Develtere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Roeselare
Posts: 2
Default Top Menu (file, edit, view,...) appears cut off on screen

My menu at the top appears cut off (see attached image). All the functions work normally, it is just annoying. It used to not be this way but suddenly Pro Tools started showing it like this and I have no idea how to get it back to normal.

When I start up Pro Tools, it appears normal but the moment everything is done loading and the dashboard appears it changes. I think it has something to do with my external monitor I use (it's an older TV with HDMI connectivity). But even when I'm not using an external monitor I still get the problem.

I also think everything in general is smaller than it should be (see attached image 2).

Does anyone know how to put it back to normal?

Greeting Toon Develtere
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools probleem.jpg (31.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Problem 2.jpg (33.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2018, 07:19 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,304
Default Re: Top Menu (file, edit, view,...) appears cut off on screen

I think you just have to maximize the session window (not the whole Pro Tools, the floating Windows inside) and it will adapt to the space available without interfering with the tool bar
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2018, 02:28 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: Top Menu (file, edit, view,...) appears cut off on screen

Its your DPI scaling setting.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts angie450 Pro Tools 10 10 01-19-2019 03:12 PM
[Questions] Solo all routed channels in one click, mixer view follows edit view Eytan3000 Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 10-02-2017 03:30 PM
Following power outage the 11R screen no longer appears World Spirit Eleven Rack 3 01-20-2012 04:39 PM
Quick key for changing edit view to volume view in track? postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-30-2007 11:56 AM
Control 24/Edit screen view select Brimmy ICON & C|24 1 11-05-2001 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com