Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2016, 10:48 AM
Fiver Fiver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Midhurst, ON
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools first won't recognize my internal mic

I just downloaded this product and it does not appear to recognize my laptop's built in mic. In the drop down menu under I/O, I get 'interface' and then 'Microphone 1' or 'Microphone 2'--nothing for the internal mike. ????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2016, 04:00 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,670
Default Re: Pro Tools first won't recognize my internal mic

Wouldn't surprise me.

If you must record via laptop, use a USB mic at least.

Ugh, I can't believe i said that, I feel a little bit dirty !!! $^)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2016, 03:21 PM
Fiver Fiver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Midhurst, ON
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools first won't recognize my internal mic

Thanks for the reply. Why is that unsurprising? I'm just getting started at this, but I think there should be a way to set mike inputs, no?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2016, 09:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,670
Default Pro Tools first won't recognize my internal mic

It wouldn't be surprising if PT first didn't recognize the on board mic....

But to be honest a mic connected to an input (on an interface) and the mic on your laptop are not the same thing

I have a Maudio fast track Ultra, with 4 mic inputs for sale if your interested

Pm me for details
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2016, 09:42 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,670
Default Re: Pro Tools first won't recognize my internal mic



Cheap
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 will not recognize MBox Mini (G3) in place of internal mic! Please Help! dirtydan macOS 8 10-12-2012 02:13 AM
Pro Tools can't recognize 192 I/O Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-03-2010 09:46 AM
Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU done_411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-22-2010 07:32 AM
Windows 7 / PT8.0.3 doesn't recognize internal hdd scadh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-16-2010 12:27 PM
Pro Tools Does Not Recognize M Box beelofi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-15-2007 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com