Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2016, 04:25 AM
adzam016 adzam016 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bordon
Posts: 1
Default "New volume" is not an audio playback volume

I am having some troubles using Pro Tools | First

I will be storing locally then moving data over to the network location, but I can’t even start a new session at the moment!

It is an entirely networked environment where Macs and PC's are on the same server and thus my actual home area is in FAT format, but I don't want to use this location for Pro Tools. I can transfer it there afterwards if necessary.

When I try to start a new session it says ‘“New volume” is not an audio playback volume’.

My OS and details are;

Windows 7 Enterprise, 64-bit OS, built in ‘High Definition Audio Device’, Pro Tools | First, version 12.3.1, Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz & 4GB RAM

I hope someone can help me or I'm sticking with Reaper!

I really wanted Pro Tools but we can't buy it until my colleagues can see it playing nice on our machines
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2016, 08:26 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 371
Default Re: "New volume" is not an audio playback volume

In Pro Tools, you might check if the volume is designated for playback and record; but not sure if this applies to Pro Tools | First

1 Open a Workspace browser.
2 In the Locations pane, select Volumes.
3 In the Browser pane, click and select the appropriate
permissions for any volume.
Attached Images
File Type: png ScreenClip.png (35.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2016, 01:26 PM
BJ_Roch BJ_Roch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Portland
Posts: 1
Default Re: "New volume" is not an audio playback volume

So this is interesting, I tried to do this with my interface and it said I can't switch to Record because it is locked, but it can be switched to transfer and playback. I have been having a difficult time getting PT First to see my interface on my new machine and stumbled on trying this but I am not sure if the problems are related.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"UserData" is not an audio playback volume? HaccasDave Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 01-04-2016 11:27 AM
"Data/Offline is not an audio playback volume" mfhorn63 Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 09-28-2015 02:19 PM
"Lacie" not an audio playback volume FireJoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-20-2010 10:19 AM
8.0.3 giving "not an audio playback volume" error on hot swappable drives only coolseethie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 07-09-2010 10:55 AM
After PTLE reinstall my hard drive "is not an audio playback volume" spudnik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-11-2003 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com