Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2013, 07:05 PM
Sunshy Sunshy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 9
Default Input monitoring

Hi, new Pro Tools 11 (Native on PC) user here, coming from Cubase/Nuendo. I tried recording something to a click and, when I played it back, it was out of time. I'm guessing because of input monitoring. I have an RME UFX card that I can use for monitoring. Can someone explain what my settings should be for monitoring the lowest latency possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2013, 07:17 PM
Numi Numi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 376
Default Re: Input monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunshy View Post
Hi, new Pro Tools 11 (Native on PC) user here, coming from Cubase/Nuendo. I tried recording something to a click and, when I played it back, it was out of time. I'm guessing because of input monitoring. I have an RME UFX card that I can use for monitoring. Can someone explain what my settings should be for monitoring the lowest latency possible?
Check out this Thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=341242

There is a known bug with PT11 that tracks recorded that are not at the TOP of the edit window when recording will have a large amount of latency added to them.

They are working on a fix and you can find the workaround link in the last two pages of the thread I linked it to.

Good Luck!
__________________
Equipment:Mac Mini(Late 2012) and Mbox 3

Audio Drive:OWC TIChip924/FW800

Software:OSX 10.8.5, Pro Tools 11.0.2/10.3.7, Reaper 4 and WaveLab 7

~On The LeVeL~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2013, 07:20 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Input monitoring

I would say though to start with the basics first and make sure to keep your hardware buffer setting at around 64. With my RME fireface, I would set this inside the Total Mix software. I believe you have the same or similar with the UFX.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2013, 10:00 PM
Sunshy Sunshy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Input monitoring

Thank you! I think that is my problem exactly. For the "industry standard" I'm finding a lot of things lacking in Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring in PT 11 ? queemacarthur Pro Tools 11 6 04-09-2013 09:42 AM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com