Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2009, 08:20 AM
Rob2 Rob2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Smile Using 2 Screens

Hi,
Just looking for some advice I am currently running Pro Tools 8 LE and I want to run another screen with my laptop.
I can get the edit window to cross over to the other screen but when I try to split the track mixer it wants to stay with the edit window.
I have tried reducing the main screen and drag it between both screens and then maximising but it all jumps onto one monitor, is there anything I have missed in the set up or preferences.
I would appreciate if there is any help is out there many thanks.

Rob2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2009, 08:31 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,232
Default Re: Using 2 Screens

Hi,
Try searching for "Skootch" its an app for Windows, i,m on a Mac but i recall this being relevent... this is a start
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...hlight=skootch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2009, 09:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,225
Default Re: Using 2 Screens

Always use the restore down. Drag the main PT screen across both monitors. Size the two (Edit an Mix) windows to the separate monitors and save ueing alt+f4.

If you would like to try scootch, BobNagy@aol.com is thee mail address. He wrote it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5? Premo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2008 04:24 PM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2007 10:55 AM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-25-2007 12:29 AM
using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it? propofol Tips & Tricks 6 02-16-2007 10:33 PM
three screens stonedef Post - Surround - Video 3 07-28-2006 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com