Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2008, 09:40 AM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5?

Has anyone gotten 3 displays to work on their g5 and if so how? What graphics card did u use? Thanks.

Power Mac 2ghz g5 2gb
10.4.11
002r

I added a PCI graphics card along with my agp graphics card and immediately I get 6085 and 6093 errors and I found info on Digi's site saying to remove the PCI graphics card to not get those errors.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2008, 09:50 AM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5?

what card did you add? Is your Power Mac PCIe or PCI?
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2008, 11:27 AM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5?

It's PCI and I'm not at the system but I believe it's a ATI Radeon 9200

I only get the errors after going over 3 tracks, so it definitely seems like a bandwidth problem.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2008, 02:13 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5?

Bump. Anyone got 3 screens going?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2008, 04:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5?

the Matrox spanner box should work
http://matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 2 Screens Rob2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-29-2009 09:19 AM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2007 10:55 AM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-25-2007 12:29 AM
using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it? propofol Tips & Tricks 6 02-16-2007 10:33 PM
three screens stonedef Post - Surround - Video 3 07-28-2006 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com