Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2007, 04:12 AM
propofol propofol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 105
Default using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it?

double screen image
I'm hoping to use a spare screen like in this pic - one for Edit screen and the other for Mix screen.
Does anyone know how to do this??
Tim..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2007, 12:05 AM
nightingale nightingale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it?

i just connected the cable from the extra screen into a port on my mac book pro laptop and turned the monitor on. then i open the window i want and drag it across the origiginal screen and it comes into view on the other screen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:10 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 372
Default Re: using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it?

Your hardware (graphic card) must support the extended desktop (dual screen) feature. I.e. PPC iMacs were only able to mirror the standard display on the external connector, unless some hack was applied.

If it's supported on your hardware and once you've connected and switched on your second monitor, select 'Arrangement' under the display preferences where you can define the extended desktop (2nd display) properties. Using the example in your pic, you'd want to drag the extended desktop to the left side of your standard desktop with the menu bar.
After saving/closing that, start PT and drag the mix window and maybe some plugins to the left - they'll appear on the 2nd display. Those new window positions are stored when the session is saved.

From now on it's a good idea to have the 2nd monitor already connected and switched on before launching PT.
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2019.12, Waves and Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, Avid Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2007, 02:55 PM
Leadfinger Leadfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 143
Default Re: using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it?

It's really easy - if you are on a powerbook (like me), just plug it in and go to System preferences/Displays to tweak how you want it to appear.
__________________
002R, PTLE 7.3, P'book G4, 1.5Ghz, OSX 10.4, 1 Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2007, 11:53 PM
propofol propofol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 105
Default Re: using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it?

Thanks for the great tips
I use a PC, so will that make a big difference as well?
I have a digital and analogue output on my laptop for external monitors.
Would it be possible to run both??
Tim..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2007, 03:09 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 372
Default Re: using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it?

On the PC you have a very similar thing under the Settings tab of the Display Properties for arranging your monitors. Try this only when the 2nd monitor is connected.
If you can see 2 different monitor icons '1' and '2', then dual display is supported on your hardware - tick the 'Extend my Windows Desktop...' checkbox if not already done.

Your monitor outputs are most likely "parallel" - unless your graphics card supports 3 logical desktops (triple head) which you should see as 3 monitor icons under the display Settings tab.
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2019.12, Waves and Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, Avid Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2007, 10:33 PM
propofol propofol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 105
Default Re: using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it?

I got it all working - thank's for the advice guys..
I just had to stretch PT across the whole area so I can split the Mix and Edit screens to each monitor..

Tim..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 2 Screens Rob2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-29-2009 09:19 AM
Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5? Premo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2008 04:24 PM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2007 10:55 AM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-25-2007 12:29 AM
three screens stonedef Post - Surround - Video 3 07-28-2006 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com