Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2002, 09:54 PM
ngisedigid ngisedigid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 124
Default RTAS plug-ins with HD?

IMHO, the 192 has a beautiful sound. I have not yet recorded with it, but listening on the 192 to my best 001 sessions of Steinway B recorded with digi's converters, I am absolutely floored by the difference. Is the difference solely attributable to the dac's?

Until HD compatible plug-ins are available from 3rd parties, I thought RTAS plug-ins would work. I haven't had any success. Is there a happy ending to this story, or are HD users without 3rd party TDM or RTAS plug-ins for now?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2002, 12:33 PM
ngisedigid ngisedigid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: RTAS plug-ins with HD?

No response from Digi, so I contacted Waves (who maintains a chat room with a tech to answer questions in real time!). Current RTAS plug ins don't work with HD either....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2002, 04:46 AM
TONY-O TONY-O is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Default Re: RTAS plug-ins with HD?

Check out Waves new Masters bundle, they claim HD support with it.

If you do download it, please advise how many instances of each plug you are able to run on HD

Thanks

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2002, 02:15 PM
Ask the Developer Guy's Avatar
Ask the Developer Guy Ask the Developer Guy is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Daly City, CA US
Posts: 91
Default Re: RTAS plug-ins with HD?

RTAS Plug-Ins ned to be modified in a minor way in order to run on Pro Tools 5.3 (the version that supports Pro Tools|HD hardware). Specifically, these Plug-Ins (and many other host based software products designed to run with Pro Tools 5.2 and earlier) need to be modified so that they look for DAE as a "shared library" and not in its prior form - a separate DAE application. This is easy work and will be done concurrently with the Pro Tools|HD porting that our Development Partners are doing.

Thanks,

Ed Gray
Digidesign
__________________
Ask the Developer Guy!
Ed Gray
Director, Partnering Programs
Avid
650.731.6490
Skype edgray1000
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where are my Rtas plug ins? smirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-23-2007 09:30 PM
New PC RTAS Plug in Phil O'Keefe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-11-2003 12:35 PM
RTAS Plug Ins help poopy doodles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-19-2003 11:18 AM
Plug-Ins for RTAS Valve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-16-2001 03:03 AM
RTAS plug ins?!?! Da Cryptic One 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-26-2001 08:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com