Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:18 PM
Dimension Zero Dimension Zero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 123
Default Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing this?

I was thinking about trying Ivory as a RTAS plug on OS 9.2.2, G4 400, Pro Tools 5.1.1 with 2gb of RAM. I have a 80gb internal IDE drive to hold the samples.

Not looking to compose complex or large solos, just some simple jazz stuff.

Synthogy says that it will probably work for this even though the system is slow, but, I'm not going to use any other CPU plugs with it. Just do the piano, then BTD.

Ivory sounds incredible from the demos. It's getting harder and harder to stay on my legacy system.

Anyone else have any experiences with Ivory on a system such as this?
__________________
Monty
www.dimensionzero.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:56 PM
twbrzkdm007 twbrzkdm007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing this?

Hi,
I recently bought Ivory and first ran it on a G4 single 450mHz "Sawtooth" with 1GB of RAM under 10.3.9 with Logic 7 as a host. I had installed the Ivory samples on a separate SCSI drive. I was able to play notes and some chords without choking the system (and I was even then an inch from choking the system), mainly because of having 1GB of RAM. The problem is when you play runs or quick successions of notes or big chords you'll immediately notice that the notes lag really badly (it's like playing a note and then a second later hearing it) or the system will just give up. I don't have any idea if things would be better under OS9 but I think it will be quite a frustrating experience using such a slow computer. I now have a G5 dual 2.7 and now Ivory reacts in a very satisfactory fashion plus you can run many other plug ins at the same time!
Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2005, 05:42 PM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing th

A friend of mine is having trouble getting it to perform well on a Dual 1gig G4 w/ 1.25Gigs of RAM. So I can only iagine how tought it would be to run on a 400Mhz G4.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2005, 01:48 AM
Kurtstudio Kurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Franklin Tn
Posts: 424
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing th

Sadly enough, you need a G 5 and lots of ram, you can run it on a g 4 duel but it really needs a G 5 duel and I have 4.5 ram. It Rocks when it has the right gas!!
__________________
Later, Kurt

Kurtstudio@mac.com
Intel duel Quad core
PT 8.0cs3
HD4
D Command / D control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:50 AM
twilight twilight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 27
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing th

I recently got ivory and its very nice
ive got a G5 2.5 with 3.5gig of ram
I cant imagine that it would work on anything much slower

Bonky
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2005, 09:23 AM
Dimension Zero Dimension Zero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 123
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing th

Thanks for the replies everyone. You have scared me enough that I will just wait until I make that leap to HD and a G5.

Gives me lots to look forward to though.
__________________
Monty
www.dimensionzero.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synthogy, Ivory II-AAX not working in Pro Tools 11 TimothyJohn Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2014 11:46 PM
Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8? Dynamixaled Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-21-2010 02:50 PM
Can't record with Ivory Synthogy. Playing ok. Strobos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2007 11:45 PM
Synthogy Ivory Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-04-2006 01:51 PM
Synthogy IVORY 1.5 on Intel iMac using LE 7.1.1 nickster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2006 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com