Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 03:44 PM
Bobby P Bobby P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Digi Suite Plugs come up blank?

Hi. I'm running PT 6.01 on a G4 Mac (yes its an older system). Recently, the AUDIOSUITE plugins are not working. When I try to run...say the time compressor/expander over a region, when I load up the plugin, the window comes up empty. The TDM plugins are working fine, just the ones in the audio suite menu do not work (or are even viewable) any more. This system has run flawlessly for many years and this problem has just started. Your help is GREATLY appreciated. Thanks. Bob

Last edited by Bobby P; 03-16-2009 at 05:57 PM. Reason: mis typed AUDIO SUITE...not Digisuite
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 05:58 PM
Bobby P Bobby P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi Suite Plugs come up blank?

Sorry..I should have said "Audio Suite" plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:53 PM
Bobby P Bobby P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi Suite Plugs come up blank?

Tried trashing the prefs and associated files and folders. Dumped the Database folder on the external drive, etc etc. When I re-launched a session, the Audio Suite plugin would display (FINALLY) but if I closed it and re-opened it or a different one...back to the same...blank box. Sometimes you could see only a few buttons on the interface but mostly blank and definately not responding at all to clicks. I'm not happy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2009, 02:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,660
Default Re: Digi Suite Plugs come up blank?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby P View Post
Tried trashing the prefs and associated files and folders. Dumped the Database folder on the external drive, etc etc. When I re-launched a session, the Audio Suite plugin would display (FINALLY) but if I closed it and re-opened it or a different one...back to the same...blank box. Sometimes you could see only a few buttons on the interface but mostly blank and definately not responding at all to clicks. I'm not happy.
Uninstall pro tools!
trash all prefs and data base folders
repair permissions!
reboot the mac!
re-install Pro Tools

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:31 PM
Bobby P Bobby P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi Suite Plugs come up blank?

Thank You. I was hoping that there might be a solution that did not include un-install. But if that is necessary, the prudent thing to do is now upgrade the software version. I think I can get to 6.9 for cheap money. Hopefully I will still be able to use my Waves Gold Bundle. I'd hate to have to purchase new plugs.

Thanks
Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank file after Audio Suite render? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2012 08:58 AM
AIR plugs have no Audio Suite versions daeron80 Pro Tools 9 6 01-26-2011 01:17 PM
Why are some plugs in Audio Suite but not Sam C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-01-2009 05:05 PM
Crash when using Audio Suite Plugs MDH25 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-06-2001 04:52 AM
Audio suite plugs mono only? dkrausz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-16-2001 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com