Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2021, 06:56 PM
RoskoVair RoskoVair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 1
Default Automation is grayed out, won't un-gray

Hello,

I'm new to the community, so I'm sorry if I'm not putting this in the right location... There are a lot of places to post here!

I learned from this video that you can automate your plug-in, specifically the bypass. I followed the instructions in the video, but the automation is not being read, despite being there. I noticed that the selection bar grays out (see screenshot) when I have "(fx a)" selected, whereas it appears normal when any other thing is selected (volume, waveform, etc.).

So I looked in the forum here and it looks like this happens when automation is suspended. So, I went to window, automation, and looked at it, but it doesn't appear to be suspended (see screenshot). In fact, it didn't matter what I clicked on, but none of those buttons did anything.

Is there something big and obvious I am missing here, or should I maybe start over...? Thanks for reading.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2021, 10:56 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Nashville, TN - USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Automation is grayed out, won't un-gray

The only other things I can think of that would display like this is,
1. Fx(A) is inactive and you need to activate the plugin.
2. Fx(A) has no plugin instantiated so there is nothing to automate.

Also.. I’m sure you were, but double checking. When putting in the automation are you writing it in by and hand (i.e. drawing new points of data) or trying to click and drag elements or automate with a control surface? If the latter then make sure you are in the write automation mode for the track in question and that the parameter (esp for plugins) is automation enabled (but I think the video you referenced had that in it).
__________________
MacPro 7,1 (sigh) 16-core, 128GB ram, W5700X GPU, RME UFX+, PT 2020.11U.
Artist Mix, S1, and PT|Dock.
And too many VIs and VEPro machines.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2021, 11:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: Automation is grayed out, won't un-gray

You managed to bypass the bypass automation . Command-click it and it will re-enable it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gray Compressor Roulette Records Pro Tools 2020 15 02-11-2021 11:10 AM
Automation Read Is Grayed Out philip888 General Discussion 3 04-13-2010 01:27 PM
in the gray groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2006 11:23 PM
WHY WOULD AUTOMATION READ/WRITE BE GRAYED OUT? Pete Weaver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2005 09:15 AM
Why is the DSP usage is gray out ??? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-25-2001 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com