Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2002, 02:18 PM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

I'm planning on doubling my RAM to 1024mb. Will there be a noticeable performance increace with PT 5.3.1 for XP? Or will I just have a huge overhead of RAM. Or am I better off to get a second hard drive for audio? I'm looking for smoother recording when recording RTAS plugins direct to disk at a 128 sample buffer size. Sometimes PT will stop without warning in the middle of a take. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]

Athlon XP 2000+
Asus A7V333 MB
512 RAM PC2700
IBM deskstar HD 40 gig
Geforce 4 440mx video
PT 5.3.1
Windows XP
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2002, 02:27 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

For sure get a second hard drive to which you can write your audio files. The Maxtor DiamondMax is a very good one, and quiet, too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2002, 02:51 PM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

Thaanx ST. So your saying a second HD will give me a better performance boost rather than RAM? If that's the case, DONE. A 60 gig HD is cheaper than 512 mb of RAM anyway.
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2002, 03:29 PM
NoviceDollars NoviceDollars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: N.J.
Posts: 228
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

I was told to stop at 512 by some folks on this board about a year ago, because I'm runing WinMe and it allegedly can't make use of anymore after 512.

Might be worth looking into for XP.

sean.
__________________
Sean
Cost of Living
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2002, 10:38 PM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

XP will fly with 1024mb of ram but, the perfomance jump wont be like it was from 256 to 512, there will be a jump in performance but not a huge one. A second hard drive for audio is a better option. With all your audio files on one drive and all your programs on another you system will be alot more stable. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2002, 11:31 PM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

I agree Pro Tools wont benifit from 1024mb but other apps will, who in this day and age uses only Pro Tools? I regualy use LE, Fruity Loops and Soundforge. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2002, 11:42 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

Quote:
Originally posted by vonbleak101:
XP will fly with 1024mb of ram but, the perfomance jump wont be like it was from 256 to 512, there will be a jump in performance but not a huge one.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Performance jump? Have you seen this yourself?

Last week I was running 256MB. I am now running 512MB. My performance is identical to what it was before. As far as I can tell (for what I do with my PC) the extra RAM was a complete waste of money! I'm sure it would make a difference if I were running more apps simultaneously, but just for PTLE alone it doesn't make a difference at all as far as I can tell. This is with WinXP Home.

I did similar tests a year or two ago with Win98se and WinME and PTLE. In those OSes the jump from 128MB to 192MB was a huge improvement. From 192MB to 256MB was a slight improvement. And anything above 256MB was a waste of time.

Seems to me that 256MB is the magic number for RAM with PTLE whether in Win9x or WinXP.

But a dedicated audio hard drive is definitely the way to go. You'll fill it up in a couple of months and be buying yet another hard drive before you know it!

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- PT 2020.12.1 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2002, 12:02 AM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

Yeah i have, i have 512 my freind have 1024. Windows loads faster, apps open faster, soundforge opens files faster and in general XP is faster. Like I said its a huge jump but its there. Also if you use your comp for other things, i also do computer graphics, the extra ram will help render times. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

But for LE alone the extra ram would make little if any difference and the money would be better spent on a second hard drive for audio. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2002, 12:04 AM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: 512mb RAM to 1024mb. Is there a big difference?

"Like I said its a huge jump but its there" is meant to be

"Like I said its not a huge jump but its there" [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So can I have more than 512MB RAM or not? MadeByNick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-14-2003 11:18 PM
more than 512mb of RAM? pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-23-2002 10:13 PM
1024mb of Ram and Lovin' it! Pako 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 06-10-2002 05:35 AM
Help! G4 OS out of memory, and I have 512MB! el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-20-2001 05:15 PM
working w/ 512MB of Ram Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-27-2000 06:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com