Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2012, 01:35 PM
Ed K Ed K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wanye County
Posts: 15
Default Waveform display issue

I'm using protools 9.0.6. When I record an audio track the waveform fills the entire display for that particular track. In other words you can not see any peaks and valleys in the waveform. Almost looks like it has been "extremely" compressed. Strange thing is the track sounds fine and no peaking on playback level. This even happens when using no plug-ins. Is this a known issue with this version or do I have something set incorrectly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2012, 04:47 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Waveform display issue

You must have the vertical zoom zoomed right in. Try pressing "Cmd + Option + Ctrl + [".

"Cmd + Option + [ or ]" will zoom vertically.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2012, 05:01 PM
Ed K Ed K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wanye County
Posts: 15
Smile Re: Waveform display issue

Thanks for the advice. That fixed the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform Size Display Issue Pro Tools 10 Felix Andriessens macOS 4 12-06-2016 07:25 AM
Waveform Display drummer9 Pro Tools 9 2 11-27-2010 11:44 AM
Waveform display issue Sagas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 02-26-2009 01:00 PM
Pro Tools 7.4 LE Midi Note and Waveform Display Issue - Please Help DGraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-30-2008 10:36 AM
waveform display riozen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-05-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com