Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-1999, 04:17 AM
atmos atmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Zürich/switzerland
Posts: 8
Default Avid NT export to protools

is not possible to convert the omf export from Avid NT with OMF Tool 2.08.
Do i need Digi Translator?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-1999, 12:32 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Avid NT export to protools

It should work, I have done it once earlier this year. What are the error messages?

I can say the beta versions of DT have been more reliable overall. DT, which only works with omf version 2 files, has plowed through translations from MC 6, MC 7, Avid NT, and Symphony for me. There have been occasional problems, but the error messages are much more meaningful and informative. It also supports PT5, and can create omf files from PT sessions.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-1999, 06:53 PM
snake snake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 44
Default Re: Avid NT export to protools

I don't know about coming from an Avid NT but if it's like PT NT to PT Mac, the trick is to start with HFS formatted media. Your Mac PT will not see files on Fat partitions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-1999, 01:34 AM
Rader Ranch Rader Ranch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: knoxville, TN
Posts: 295
Default Re: Avid NT export to protools

we do it all the time here using ORB drives, and as the mac orb will not read the NT discs, we installed Mac Opener on the NT, so that it reads Mac formatted discs. This seems to work fairly well, though the NT does need to be rebooted far too often to get it to recognize the orb at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-1999, 12:46 PM
vico vico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: mexico, df, mexico
Posts: 47
Default Re: Avid NT export to protools

atmos,
yes, it can be done, we converted all the movie dialog (2 hours of material) from an express nt to a mac, the tric (in our case) was to use removable material (jaz cartridges) which can be easily mounted on every platform (formatted for NT, though), was kind of a pain to get a method to work every time, but we finally accomplished it, if you want the info i'll post it.

greetings.

vico
sonido mambo
mexico
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-1999, 08:02 AM
atmos atmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Zürich/switzerland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid NT export to protools

Thanks evbd. for the answers.
We have found the error.
Our Suppliers configured the NT's in
NTSC-Mode. We currently work in PAL Mode in Europe!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools AAF export won't import into Avid MC 5 mysteron Post - Surround - Video 4 04-02-2011 08:15 PM
OMF Export from Avid to Protools recipe needed NK Post - Surround - Video 14 07-23-2005 07:38 AM
OMF Export Protools HD TO Avid Rick Sanchez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-02-2003 07:00 PM
Protools Export to OMF for 24frame Avid nayrbnoswal Post - Surround - Video 1 07-29-2003 09:11 AM
OMF export from Avid NT boutwell General Discussion 1 05-31-2001 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com