Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2019, 04:56 PM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Douglas
Posts: 9
Default Avid Sync I\O

having an small issue with an Avid Sync i\O unit connected up as Loop Sync to 192 & 96 as per, but what I notice despite the Sync being the master clock, I get timecode display on the session screen and on the ProControl desk, but the clock on the Sync does nothing and I can't fathom it out have I not set something, went through the user guide and can see nothing out of place, all the sync locks are visible and it locks with a PT session just no read out, any ideas guy's and gal's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2019, 02:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,613
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

I was hoping somebody would have jumped in by now(because I am no expert on this). Totally guessing here, but I wonder if you need the Sync HD box for this to work Maybe the Sync box is for non-HD setups? Come on experts.....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2019, 02:03 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,761
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

You have to enable LTC generate within PT. Then TC is displayed on the sync.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2019, 02:29 PM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Douglas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

Thanks for the reply, have tried several options within PT but with negative results, sync is master in loop sync but nothing I do within session screen changes anything still no readout on sync i\o have I missed something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2019, 02:32 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,761
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raemond Cook View Post
Thanks for the reply, have tried several options within PT but with negative results, sync is master in loop sync but nothing I do within session screen changes anything still no readout on sync i\o have I missed something
Again, you have to activate "Generate LTC". I am 99.9% sure that's your issue.

__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:31 PM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Douglas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

Result, thanks you so much, an innocuous little check box and that sit all sorted, can I ask do you have similar system, I ask because I have posted another query and still waiting for it it be resolved or even answered, the issue is I get audio in, but despite everything I have tried get no audio out from PT, get audio out if I use say iTunes or spotify, but from a session nothing, despite metes all showing signal, and Im lost, tried different i\o setting and get no positive results with PT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:46 PM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Douglas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

I have taken sone screenshots to show current setup on the PC with PT10HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2019, 04:38 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,544
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

Hey Buddy

Are you working with 5.1 Surround on your computer?

Otherwise delete all the i/o paths and then press Default on in/out and aux and see of that helps with this.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2019, 05:27 PM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Douglas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

yes, and already done that reset i\o's but still nothing signal shows on 192, and session, PC meter bridge but no actual sound output
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2019, 12:11 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,761
Default Re: Avid Sync I\O

If signal is showing on the 192 you're not sending signals to the outs that your monitors are connected to.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Sync IO HDXSound Pro Tools 12 20 05-30-2017 04:53 AM
Avid Sync HD with Aja Gen10 TVPostSound Buy & Sell 2 10-29-2016 09:39 AM
sync to Avid Scratch rafukyo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2010 04:12 AM
omf avid to pt: sync slippage c-post Post - Surround - Video 6 02-16-2002 10:34 AM
AVID / PT sync - Help Iamrod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-17-2001 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com