Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2018, 05:39 AM
jimbojams jimbojams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 11
Default Help / redownload pro tools ?

Hi there,
im trying to get hold of avid to see if i can redownload pro tools , I cant contact avid so best ask on here ,, I have avid application manager helper.exe using all my p.c , CPU up , my p.c is more than capable this application manager runs even without pro tools running ,, While i have pro tools running the program itself is hardly using any ram or cpu .... I must stress its not avid application manager BUT avid application manager helper.exe ,,
Please if someone can help in anyway as my time is spent learning how to do these things rather than learning pro tools
many thanks jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2018, 06:02 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,287
Default Re: Help / redownload pro tools ?

Really dont understand fully what you are asking but redownload PT is just a click in your Avid Account!

You can download PT as many times you want from the Avid Account so what else do you need help with?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2018, 06:29 AM
jimbojams jimbojams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 11
Default Re: Help / redownload pro tools ?

Hi many thanks for reply,
My problem is pro tools freezing due to cpu usage , Right whilst i have pro tools running i go into the cpu usage within the program itself and its hardly using any , nor RAM ... Now when i go into my p.c settings to have a look whats using my CPU and its (avid application manager helper.exe ) thats using up to 100 per cent ,, now just above that is the avid application manager running to and thats hardly using any cpu ,,, So what im bassicly asking what is this avid application manager helper.exe ,,, i understand i have to have application manager but not application manager helper .exe , im a bit wary of taking the application manager of my p.c as im assuming you need it to run pro tools
thanks very much jim
hoping you can put a light on it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2018, 07:40 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,112
Default Re: Help / redownload pro tools ?

I'm not sure what the Helper does, but Application Manager is only a tool to help you keep Pro Tools and it's associated plug-ins up to date, and is not required to run Pro Tools.

You can stop Application Manager from running when Windows starts by disabling it in Task Manager. To do this, open Task manager, select the Startup tab, select Application Manager and choose Disable.

You can still run Application Manager manually to check for updates, but now it will not start automatically when Windows starts and will not use up your CPU.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2018, 07:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,791
Default Re: Help / redownload pro tools ?

You can go to the Startup tab in Task Manager, and disable anything that you don't feel you need.

EDIT: Looks like Will types a little faster than I do.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2018, 10:39 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,421
Default Re: Help / redownload pro tools ?

If I remember, the "helper" is the the little system tray icon. Like literally just that so you can launch application manager by clicking on it. Nothing more.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2018, 07:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,470
Default Re: Help / redownload pro tools ?

Look for this link at the top of this(and every) DUC page named Help Us Help You. Have a good read and then come back with a SiSoft Sandra Lite report on your system(and tell us what interface you are using).


Having a computer that is "more than capable" doesn't always mean "compatible". The wrong motherboard or any of several crucial system tweaks can stop you dead in your tracks.


Speaking of system tweaks, have you made all those system setting changes? They can make a world of difference in performance.


What drive are you recording to? If its the system drive(drive C:), that can give terrible performance(if the C: drive is an SSD, then it may be fine, but best performance calls for a separate(and approved) recording drives. Power users that utilize lots of VI's(Virtual Instrument plugins) often use a 3rd drive for storing big sample libraries.


If you installed 3rd party plugins(anything not sold under the Avid brand), moving those out of the Plugins folder is a good way to test to see if one of them is causing the issues(which can happen, even if the plugin is not used in the open session).


More info from you will help you get the best advice and help
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I redownload plugins I already own robgemini5227 AAX Plug-ins 1 11-01-2015 01:16 AM
how to redownload Pro Tools 10 on Mac OS X janmojdis Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 07-24-2012 04:27 PM
Redownload Pro Tools macfreak86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2009 04:58 PM
Where to redownload PT Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-20-2007 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com