Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-21-2018, 05:49 AM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Depends on your budget. If money isn't an issue, I'd recommend this.

Thanks... What's your opinion on the difference between this and the Omni. Cost of used Omni is the same as the SPL 2Control.
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives

Last edited by CDobby; 12-21-2018 at 06:14 AM. Reason: missing word
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-21-2018, 06:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,708
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

SPL is pure analog device and sounds great
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2018, 06:44 AM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
SPL is pure analog device and sounds great
Great I will Check it out. Quick Question Earlier you stated that Ultimate comes with 10HD, Will it work with El Capitan?
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-21-2018, 07:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,708
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDobby View Post
Ultimate comes with 10HD, Will it work with El Capitan?
I would trust PT10 system requirements but usually one or possibly two releases further "may" be functional, but your mileage may vary
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-21-2018, 11:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,812
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDobby View Post
Great I will Check it out. Quick Question Earlier you stated that Ultimate comes with 10HD, Will it work with El Capitan?
Like I wrote earlier - PT10 won't work right with El Crapitan (search here for PT10 trying to be run on anything higher than OSX 10.9.5). Assuming you want to stay on the worst OSX Apple ever unleashed on the public you're going to need PT11 or higher. Please see the chart here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

Solution:
Dump El Crapitan and get a more modern OSX or backdate your computer to OSX 10.9.5. You don't say what specific MacPro you have and that would be helpful to be able to help you further.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-21-2018, 08:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,471
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

AFAIK, you do NOT get 10HD with a new software purchase. You must be upgrading from a 10HD to get iLok assets fr 10/11/12/2018.x
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-22-2018, 04:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,812
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
AFAIK, you do NOT get 10HD with a new software purchase. You must be upgrading from a 10HD to get iLok assets fr 10/11/12/2018.x
If the op's sig file is correct he already has PT7 - would that allow him to get a PT10 HD upgrade? And even if he was able to do that that OSX he's running won't ever work right with PT10.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 12-22-2018 at 04:21 AM. Reason: grammar correction
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-22-2018, 04:54 AM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Like I wrote earlier - PT10 won't work right with El Crapitan (search here for PT10 trying to be run on anything higher than OSX 10.9.5). Assuming you want to stay on the worst OSX Apple ever unleashed on the public you're going to need PT11 or higher. Please see the chart here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

Solution:
Dump El Crapitan and get a more modern OSX or backdate your computer to OSX 10.9.5. You don't say what specific MacPro you have and that would be helpful to be able to help you further.
Reverting to 10.9.5 isnt a bad thing. I actually have 2 bootable drives in my CPU, which is a MacPro5,1.

My other option is to use My Apollo Quad as my main DSP and add a OCT Card and run Protools 12 or buy 2018 Ultimate. Thoughts?
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,483
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDobby View Post
Darryl,

Thanks for your response. As far as the Omni, I was told that I needed it for monitor control for the HD system and I couldn't use my current apogee duet or UA Apollo Quad firewire. And Yes my Apollo Quad has ADAT/SMUX in and out.

A friend has a 96 I/O he doesn't use and I saw 192 that is Configured for 8ch
analog in/out, 16ch digital in/out. To be honest Im embarrassed to say that i'm learning what all of that means. All I know that when ever i have mixed and recorded at a bigger studio with HD the sound quality was a lot better! Albeit they had other units in the mix as well!

What I am trying to achieve is a HD system for home mixing and recording. The most I will record live would be 16 tracks at home. This setup is more to complete the mix that is recorded anywhere.

Lastly, I know that Protools 10 HD is the highest I can go with this system which is fine for the time being! In regards to PCIe Cards I have a Core Card and 2 Accel cards.
Just getting back to this.

I'm still not sure if you are doing all this for the right reasons.

Pro Tools HD does not sound any better than modern native or HDX systems. There are lots of interfaces that offer as good or better conversion to these, even the latest HD IO box. And HD TDM processing is not state of the art, modern native and HDX 32-bit/64-bit floating point processing is clearly a better environment than the fixed bit processing used in HD TDM. The only reasons that TDM is really superior to native processing is for low-latency tracking, especially though TDM plugins.

If you have studios you are working with that are going to give you sessions from Pro Tools 10HD that use TDM plugins, and especially if you want to round-trip/collaborate with the source of those sessions then maybe it makes more sense. But pay attention to what TDM plugins you may need there.

As for what is included in Pro Tools HD upgrades etc. and what is eligible for upgrades (I would be surprised if Pro Tools 7 is) the best thing to do there is contact Sweetwater or VintageKing sales and ask them.

I'd be thinking this through carefully, HD/TDM may not be the best choice. I'd prefer to avoid old Pro Tools HD and would want to get on current Pro Tools standard, and instead of spending money on Ultimate or HD licenses putting that towards a UAD Apollo X or similar modern interface (OK that one requires a Thunderbolt 3 capable computer).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:43 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,812
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDobby View Post
Reverting to 10.9.5 isnt a bad thing. I actually have 2 bootable drives in my CPU, which is a MacPro5,1.

My other option is to use My Apollo Quad as my main DSP and add a OCT Card and run Protools 12 or buy 2018 Ultimate. Thoughts?
You have choices:
Dump El Crapitan and backdate to OSX 10.9.5 if you really need for some masochistic reason to run PT10.

Dump El Crapitan and got to Sierra/High Sierra to run PT12/2018.

Third is to once again dump EC, go to Mojave (depending on your exact video card as Mojave needs a Metal compatible card) and hope Avid certifies PT 2018 for Mojave.

Think about this: do you really need PT HD? Unless it's for more than 32 I/O or certain features in HD it isn't necessary especially given today's converters are a lot better than the old stuff.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb pt 10hd pawelmanx Buy & Sell 0 01-03-2017 02:19 AM
Wtb: Pt 10hd autopilot Buy & Sell 4 06-22-2016 07:42 PM
Wtb: Pt 10hd sidetracker Buy & Sell 1 09-09-2015 12:47 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
Wtb: Pt 10hd Alex TCH Buy & Sell 0 06-19-2013 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com