Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2018, 10:17 PM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Building for an 10HD

Hello all,

I’ve been reading the post on the forums for a while and I have a gear question. I recently purchased a HD3 core card and Accel card set. I’m not sure if I need a 96 or 192 Analog or digital. Also, I’ve read that I’d have to get an omni for my studio monitors.

I know it’s hard to purchase a 10 HD license but I will keep checking. I also have an Apollo Quad I’d like to integrate as well

Any pointers into right direction?
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2018, 12:18 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,869
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

You can use whatever DigiLink IO boxes you want 96 IO, 192 IO, HD IO, Omni, ... with the combination of analog or digital cards in them you want that meet your analog or digital connectivity needs. Omni can do basic monitor control and has two build in preamps/DI and and is a convenient box but you don't *need* an Omni.

An Apollo 8 quad? Apollo Twin Quad? The bigger Apollo Quads have ADAT/SMUX Out and you can go into ADAT/SMUX In on digital IO cards on any of the DigiLink interface boxes. The documentation for all those IO boxes is very well written and all available on the web. HD IO uses different IO expansion cards than the 192 IO and 96 IO,

Nobody here can guess what your other connectivity needs are, what you are trying to achieve, or your budget, so really cannot help you with any more useful advice.

Working with TDM DSP plugins vs. UAD DSP plugins is a different world. I wonder how long UAD will support RTAS UAD plugins (which you are trapped on forever with TDM Hardware and Pro Tools 10). Hopefully none of that is a surprise for you and you have a reason for wanting TDM hardware. And hopefully you purchased a PCIe card set.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-21-2018 at 12:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2018, 02:08 AM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Darryl,

Thanks for your response. As far as the Omni, I was told that I needed it for monitor control for the HD system and I couldn't use my current apogee duet or UA Apollo Quad firewire. And Yes my Apollo Quad has ADAT/SMUX in and out.

A friend has a 96 I/O he doesn't use and I saw 192 that is Configured for 8ch
analog in/out, 16ch digital in/out. To be honest Im embarrassed to say that i'm learning what all of that means. All I know that when ever i have mixed and recorded at a bigger studio with HD the sound quality was a lot better! Albeit they had other units in the mix as well!

What I am trying to achieve is a HD system for home mixing and recording. The most I will record live would be 16 tracks at home. This setup is more to complete the mix that is recorded anywhere.

Lastly, I know that Protools 10 HD is the highest I can go with this system which is fine for the time being! In regards to PCIe Cards I have a Core Card and 2 Accel cards.
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2018, 02:13 AM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Also, I know the 96 is analog, could I possible pair the 192 and 96 together both will be given to me as a gift. Moderator is reviewing my larger response.
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives

Last edited by CDobby; 12-21-2018 at 02:15 AM. Reason: Left out something.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2018, 02:42 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,869
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

You can add multiple DigiLink boxes. You need to be reading the documentation for them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2018, 03:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,960
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDobby View Post
I know it’s hard to purchase a 10 HD license but I will keep checking.
Hi, welcome to the community.

Not hard at all. PT Ultimate license has PT10HD bundled in
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:19 AM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

JFreak! Good observation!
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,999
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDobby View Post
Darryl,

Thanks for your response. As far as the Omni, I was told that I needed it for monitor control for the HD system and I couldn't use my current apogee duet or UA Apollo Quad firewire. And Yes my Apollo Quad has ADAT/SMUX in and out.

A friend has a 96 I/O he doesn't use and I saw 192 that is Configured for 8ch
analog in/out, 16ch digital in/out. To be honest Im embarrassed to say that i'm learning what all of that means. All I know that when ever i have mixed and recorded at a bigger studio with HD the sound quality was a lot better! Albeit they had other units in the mix as well!

What I am trying to achieve is a HD system for home mixing and recording. The most I will record live would be 16 tracks at home. This setup is more to complete the mix that is recorded anywhere.

Lastly, I know that Protools 10 HD is the highest I can go with this system which is fine for the time being! In regards to PCIe Cards I have a Core Card and 2 Accel cards.
The highest you can go with what system? The one in your sig file? It looks like you're running El Crapitan which will not properly run PT10. The last viable OSX to run PT10 was OSX 10.9.5 even though the one lone issue is the PT uninstaller won't work.

You don't need an Omni if all you're using it for is monitor control. There are other less expensive units to use.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:46 AM
CDobby CDobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Dallas
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Thanks Jack! Hmm What are my options for El Capitan? Also, options do you suggest for Monitor Control? Currently I have a apogee Duet and an Apollo Quad fire Wire.
__________________
MacPro 5,1
2.8 GHz Quad-Core
10.11.4
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Protools 7
4 Internal 4TB Drives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2018, 05:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,960
Default Re: Building for an 10HD

Depends on your budget. If money isn't an issue, I'd recommend this.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb pt 10hd pawelmanx Buy & Sell 0 01-03-2017 02:19 AM
Wtb: Pt 10hd autopilot Buy & Sell 4 06-22-2016 07:42 PM
Wtb: Pt 10hd sidetracker Buy & Sell 1 09-09-2015 12:47 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
Wtb: Pt 10hd Alex TCH Buy & Sell 0 06-19-2013 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com