Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2013, 03:24 PM
Trainwreckmusic Trainwreckmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Salem ,Oregon
Posts: 147
Default Anyone using a ART Digital MPA with their 002 console? HELP!!!

If so how did you get it to work?
I have tried hooking it up via S/PIDF & I am having clocking issues ( Distortion that sounds like fret buzz) PT10 not seeing the MPA or S/PIDIF inputs.
I got it work yesterday after several hours of trying went to open a new session today & no go help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2013, 08:58 PM
Trainwreckmusic Trainwreckmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Salem ,Oregon
Posts: 147
Default Re: Anyone using a ART Digital MPA with their 002 console? HELP!!!

I guess no ones using this old stuff but me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2013, 09:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,464
Default Re: Anyone using a ART Digital MPA with their 002 console? HELP!!!

I bet you haven't set the clock source right Go into Setup>Hardware and check these 2 things;
#1- Optical=ADAT and SPDIF=RCA
#2- Clock Source=SPDIF
Whenever you connect more than one device via digital connections(exactly what this calls for), there MUST be only 1 master clock source, and all other devices must slave to that master. In this case, the ART will be the master, so make SURE the sample rate on the ART matches your sessions(most of us have made this mistake once). Keep in mind that Pro Tools, depending on the version, may forget the clock source setting each time you power up the system(I kept a Post-it on my screen edge reminding me to set clock source. After a few weeks, it got to be second nature
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2013, 10:54 AM
Trainwreckmusic Trainwreckmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Salem ,Oregon
Posts: 147
Default Re: Anyone using a ART Digital MPA with their 002 console? HELP!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I bet you haven't set the clock source right Go into Setup>Hardware and check these 2 things;
#1- Optical=ADAT and SPDIF=RCA
#2- Clock Source=SPDIF
Whenever you connect more than one device via digital connections(exactly what this calls for), there MUST be only 1 master clock source, and all other devices must slave to that master. In this case, the ART will be the master, so make SURE the sample rate on the ART matches your sessions(most of us have made this mistake once). Keep in mind that Pro Tools, depending on the version, may forget the clock source setting each time you power up the system(I kept a Post-it on my screen edge reminding me to set clock source. After a few weeks, it got to be second nature
That did the trick! THANK YOU!

What is weird is that when I set the digital rate to 44.1 on the MPA I have the noise problem (The session is 44.1) when I set the MPA to 48 it works! All I can think is the knob on the front of the MPA is 1 setting ahead. (Maybe the pot rotated over the years)

Anyway I opened it up & it has a nice set of Mullards & sounds much better that pres in my 002 2 extra channels of input that sounds great to my ears not bad for $200 including shipping.
I was thinking I might go in rotate the the pot to the proper position. I am not sure if its mounted to front panel or a PC board but for now I just make a note in my head thats its 1 setting ahead.
Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's in your digital console survival kit? Sheldon Radford VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 11-19-2013 09:40 AM
D-command and digital console nobi71 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-02-2010 11:31 AM
anybody switched from anolg to digital console with PT? bp78 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-09-2002 09:02 PM
syncing digital console w/automation to PT? who Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-12-2000 06:15 PM
Digital Consoles v Analog Console using 888-24 Evolution Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-15-2000 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com