Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2000, 07:21 AM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default syncing digital console w/automation to PT?

I'm sure some of you are syncing a digital console w/ automation to PT. Have you had any problems using the console's automation? Any problems locking the two up? Any help/thoughts would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2000, 04:46 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: syncing digital console w/automation to PT?

no problems at all here. I'm using a MicroLynx to take the MTC out of PT and turn it into LTC that my console needs, but you don't need anything that fancy unless you'll also be syncing other tape machines.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2000, 10:10 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: syncing digital console w/automation to PT?

Thanks for replying KingTor and I'm glad to hear you're not having any problems. A friend of mine is looking to replace his current editor with PT and had heard there were problems, namely with 9-pin connections. This seemed kind of strange to me, but to be honest I haven't had any experience configuring such a system. Is it common to use a 9 pin connection for machine control on consoles w/ automation? I thought it was mainly for Sony tape decks.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2000, 10:26 PM
Nick Batzdorf Nick Batzdorf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA USA
Posts: 665
Default Re: syncing digital console w/automation to PT?

The budget digital mixers (Panasonic DA7, 02R, etc.) all use MTC, not 9-pin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2000, 04:13 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: syncing digital console w/automation to PT?

yeah, and PT doesn't use 9-pin unless you get the Machine Control option (and a Universal Slave Driver, I think) and I've heard varrying reports about how well it uses 9-pin even with machine control, although I see that they're beefing that option up with version 5.1.

I've just got PT being controlled by MTC from the Lynx.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2000, 04:57 PM
beau beau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: costa mesa ca
Posts: 50
Default Re: syncing digital console w/automation to PT?

can anyone tell me how to get the time code on the display of my da7 to match the one on the transport bar of pro tools?

i am in hui mode. all faders solos pans work fine. the only things that dont work is fast forward, rewind, and the time displays are different.

any help is appreciated.
beau
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2000, 06:15 PM
Nick Batzdorf Nick Batzdorf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA USA
Posts: 665
Default Re: syncing digital console w/automation to PT?

beau, as long as you have the PT display showing timecode rather than session time, both sample rates are the same, you're sending MTC to the DA7 via OMS, etc., you shouldn't be having any problems. I have PT and a DA7 working perfectly here.

You might post your question on www.DA7.com - there's a pretty good bulletin board there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using a ART Digital MPA with their 002 console? HELP!!! Trainwreckmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-18-2013 10:54 AM
Need Help Syncing a Digi 192 Digital I/O 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-19-2008 12:00 PM
Syncing Digital Devices - Help! yarrick19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-23-2007 07:20 PM
Automation on 002 Console... MikeFef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-05-2006 04:48 AM
Syncing Pro Tools to digital 4 track dave_gibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-08-2005 03:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com